Author Topic: Corona Proxy Materials on scene  (Read 359 times)

2018-11-02, 16:59:05

DRM - Max

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Using Corona Proxies I'm missing the possibility to have the materials tag applied to the proxy object itself, a quick way to substitute theme or make quick changes on the materials without the need of remaking the proxy object. Will be great to have it! Thanks

2018-11-02, 17:08:42
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Wait, this is probably already possible! What do you mean by "materials tag applied to the proxy object itself"?

2018-11-02, 17:17:06
Reply #2

DRM - Max

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Hi, I mean material tags applied to corona proxy like this:

(I'm maybe doing something wrong when creating the proxy?)

2018-11-02, 17:20:38
Reply #3

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yes, this should already be possible. Just assign materials to selections on the original object and then assign the same materials in the same order to the proxy.

2018-11-02, 17:23:59
Reply #4

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yes, it works for a simple cube. Look at the attached picture. Maybe there are issues with this feature with more complicated objects?

2018-11-02, 17:27:41
Reply #5

DRM - Max

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Yeah just tested myself, as you says is working well.
Is that maybe possible to have the proxy create automatically the material tags without the needs of putting them manually?

Thinking for exemple to an asset we produced few months ago, a tram with more than 25 material attached. Long and tricky ;)

Thanks!

2018-11-02, 18:00:19
Reply #6

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Yes, we are thinking about a way to do this, but it has to be synchronized with the 3DSMax version, because proxies are interchangeable between the host applications.

2018-11-02, 19:28:02
Reply #7

DRM - Max

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Nice to know! Thank you