Author Topic: Texture Resize/Rescale with Corona ?  (Read 725 times)

2018-11-03, 06:32:18

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Hi. I've probably tried all possible nodes (native C4D, Triplanar, UVW Random') nothing can resize a texture (corona bitmap). Not sure if it's a bug, a missing feature or something else.

I do like to have a Corona Transform node like in Octane, it's very simple and straigh forward. The GIF has a cut, I don't know if video is supported here so I GIFed the video.

 
« Last Edit: 2018-11-05, 13:59:45 by oddvisionary »
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-11-03, 09:11:07
Reply #1

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
The native C4D Projector shader should work...

2018-11-03, 09:13:44
Reply #2

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
The native C4D Projector shader should work...

Already tried. Nothing successful.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-11-03, 10:07:50
Reply #3

4b4

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
I’m not in front of. The the PC at the moment but have you tried a layer shader then using a transform from within the layer shader.  Pretty sure this has worked for me in the past

2018-11-03, 10:25:17
Reply #4

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
I’m not in front of. The the PC at the moment but have you tried a layer shader then using a transform from within the layer shader.  Pretty sure this has worked for me in the past

I'll try but sounds like we need a transform node as shown on the video...I don't want to base my workflow on a lot of workaround.

Right now, the node system is great, but more basic than advanced compared to other renderers. I know they have a road map to follow, so...hoping to hear from them and see new useful nodes.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-11-05, 13:52:45
Reply #5

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Look at the attached picture. No projector shader is necessary...

2018-11-05, 13:59:35
Reply #6

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Look at the attached picture. No projector shader is necessary...

Hi Houska,

Please have a look at the Octane attached GIF. This is a per-texture option, not overall material in the material object tag.

I added a request for all missing nodes etc here : https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=22286
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-11-05, 14:03:58
Reply #7

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Ok, I understand now, it wasn't that clear from your first post, because "texture" is just one of the shaders in C4D lingo. But nevermind that, I see what your point is now and I think that the projector shader should do exactly what you want. That said, I just tried it in R19 with Beta 2 and it doesn't update correctly, so that will need to be fixed. But if we put that bug aside, why wouldn't the projector shader suit your needs?

2018-11-05, 14:21:56
Reply #8

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Ok, I understand now, it wasn't that clear from your first post, because "texture" is just one of the shaders in C4D lingo. But nevermind that, I see what your point is now and I think that the projector shader should do exactly what you want. That said, I just tried it in R19 with Beta 2 and it doesn't update correctly, so that will need to be fixed. But if we put that bug aside, why wouldn't the projector shader suit your needs?

I tried every shader that has an option to resize, including triplanar, nothing worked. I thought I was missing something so I made this post but I should report next maybe. And I requested features as well.

Projector node : it didn't work at all. I  tried just right now it worked, now I don't remember if it was before or after I installed Beta 2 final. But project has a 3 axis resize option and doesn't have a chekbox to resize them all at once. Also, I cannot plug in a float value in the size input since there isn't one. It's a quick way to change the value without scrolling the entire shader.

it also has uncessary options such as projection mode : spherical as default. this option is not changing anything.

This is overall why I prefer custom made shaders, as they are 100% working and compatible with the option the renderer can handle and no external options (in this case, options that C4D handles).

Thank you for your time!
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-11-05, 14:35:07
Reply #9

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1327
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Thanks for your insights! In general, problems like these are not always obvious to us, so it's good to hear suggestions from the artists using Corona.

As for your preference regarding custom-made shaders, we chose a different path and that is as tight an integration with Cinema4D as possible, because we believe in intuitive and simple UI. Of course, that doesn't mean we will never implement new nodes into the node editor, but that's less likely if there's already an equivalent in C4D.

2018-11-05, 14:44:18
Reply #10

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Your welcome. And yes, I totally understand.

I personally am very satisfied with the native fresnel shader for exemple, which I almost use all the time. But sometimes I feel like a custom one can be better, also not very obvious for someone new to the node editor and corona, to know where are all the compatible nodes. They mostly all are anyway.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA