Author Topic: Using multiple HDRI's for lighting.  (Read 1657 times)

2018-11-14, 12:07:18
Reply #15

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary

Thanks, I'll try to do that for the future. Unfortunately, good HDRI's are expensive for a student like me. I'd love to get some feedback from you on the lighting in the picture I have attached to this if you don't mind.

We met in the server in which we feedbacked on your render, I just reply here lately...

Glad you joined the discord. You will find free HDRI/Backplate or very affordable ones.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2018-11-14, 16:20:35
Reply #16

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1206
    • View Profile
Doesnt that new Pulze plugin allow you to set different environments for different cameras?

https://pulze.io/

2018-12-03, 15:41:26
Reply #17

bucketstudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
I test using sphere dome mesh with corona light material and hdri inside works perfectly and you can use lightmix, but the problem is you only see the background of 1 dome, cause on lightmix if you turnoff the dome light mesh u see BLACK so u can have several domes but only one is visible other ones just light the scene
Portfolio: http://bucketstudio.crevado.com/
Bucketstudio
info@bucketstudio.com
Skype: bucketstudio

2018-12-17, 12:41:02
Reply #18

sequana

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
I test using sphere dome mesh with corona light material and hdri inside works perfectly and you can use lightmix, but the problem is you only see the background of 1 dome, cause on lightmix if you turnoff the dome light mesh u see BLACK so u can have several domes but only one is visible other ones just light the scene

Well, thanks for testing. At least we have a dummy fix for this problem now, even with the limitations as you just described! I hope there will be a solution at some point, because i can't understand why others don't need that. For example even on Archviz: Had a interior project, where we visualized to cameras, one northside of the building, one southside. The Cams are set up in Batch menu with scene states to be superquick jumping between shots in viewport and be faster when submitting to our renderfarm, but then, i want diffrent HDRI's to have specific lighting on these 2 cameras , Problem!

Thanks for Testing, bucketstudio!
Windows 10 - Max 2019 - Corona 3.0 (Hotfix 2) /// Arch- & Product VIZ

2018-12-17, 16:02:45
Reply #19

dzintas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Thanks, I'll try to do that for the future. Unfortunately, good HDRI's are expensive for a student like me. I'd love to get some feedback from you on the lighting in the picture I have attached to this if you don't mind.

Bit late on the whole discussion, but try out https://hdrihaven.com/. All HDRI's are free for personal and professional use.

2019-01-17, 10:57:06
Reply #20

sequana

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Saw Ondra making it Priority for V04 :) Thanks Corona Team, very excited!!!
Windows 10 - Max 2019 - Corona 3.0 (Hotfix 2) /// Arch- & Product VIZ