Author Topic: CORONA 3 NVIDIA AI Denoiser  (Read 2935 times)

2018-11-23, 21:04:15

Romas Noreika

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
    • romasnoreika
Hello there everyone,

I have a questions just downlaoded Corona 3. And testing out the AI Denoiser.

So it works only with normal rendering right?

When you press interactive button it does not apply correct?

PC Specs: 128gb ram DDR4
Geforce Titan XP
And i7 CPU 10 core.

Please confirm that if you can :)

Thank you very much.

2018-11-23, 21:08:05
Reply #1

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1489
    • View Profile
It works with IR, there's a checkbox in the settings, I think in the performance tab.

2018-11-23, 21:19:25
Reply #2

Romas Noreika

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
    • View Profile
    • romasnoreika
OMG thank you :D Fast preview during render checkbox thank you very much :D

2018-11-24, 20:18:01
Reply #3

erkuttaner

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Isn't it supposed to be on by default like it says on release notes?
Mine is not

2018-11-25, 16:49:36
Reply #4

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2960
    • View Profile
Isn't it supposed to be on by default like it says on release notes?
Mine is not

Are you sure? Remember, there are two locations for this to be enabled, one is the final render (the drop down list for Denoising, which used to be the only place to set Denoising, and is not on by default); the other is Denoise during render which should be on by default (assuming you have a GPU that supports it of course), and that's in the Performance tab in the render settings (see image in the blog, https://corona-renderer.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/corona-renderer-3-denoise-during-render-ui-b.png)

Let us know :)

2018-11-29, 09:49:01
Reply #5

erkuttaner

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Isn't it supposed to be on by default like it says on release notes?
Mine is not

Are you sure? Remember, there are two locations for this to be enabled, one is the final render (the drop down list for Denoising, which used to be the only place to set Denoising, and is not on by default); the other is Denoise during render which should be on by default (assuming you have a GPU that supports it of course), and that's in the Performance tab in the render settings (see image in the blog, https://corona-renderer.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/corona-renderer-3-denoise-during-render-ui-b.png)

Let us know :)

Hey Tom, yes i'm sure.The one under the performance tab is not "on" by default.Also Nvidia Denoiser didn't install by default.
I had to choose custom and install it manually.
I have a GTX 1070 btw.

2018-11-29, 21:25:07
Reply #6

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1066
    • View Profile
Hi. I can confirm this behavior: Off by default, and manually install required.

2018-11-30, 15:51:08
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9554
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
It probably means that the automatic detection during the installation sometimes fails. We will do our best to fix that.
In case someone else has similar problems, here is how to "force" the installation of Nvidia denoiser:
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000048131

2018-12-10, 07:03:47
Reply #8

vermu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hi,
Can you lower the denoising amount? It's denoising way too much for my liking.

Never mind. I now used to denoiser and it's awesome for previews.
« Last Edit: 2018-12-10, 15:34:31 by vermu »

2018-12-10, 17:46:30
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9554
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi,
Can you lower the denoising amount? It's denoising way too much for my liking.

Yes, in the VFB, same as the high quality denoiser. Currently it's not available for IR, but it *may* be changed.

2018-12-10, 18:11:10
Reply #10

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1489
    • View Profile
Hi,
Can you lower the denoising amount? It's denoising way too much for my liking.

Yes, in the VFB, same as the high quality denoiser. Currently it's not available for IR, but it *may* be changed.

Hope so, restarting IR only to see original/denoised version of the render is quite inconvenient.

2018-12-11, 19:03:16
Reply #11

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9554
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi,
Can you lower the denoising amount? It's denoising way too much for my liking.

Yes, in the VFB, same as the high quality denoiser. Currently it's not available for IR, but it *may* be changed.

Hope so, restarting IR only to see original/denoised version of the render is quite inconvenient.

This will be solved by add an on/off checkbox to denoising, like for all other post processing stuff.

2019-01-04, 22:05:43
Reply #12

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
Really enjoying this denoiser. Better than the CPU version in my opinion. Thanks.

2019-01-07, 06:43:22
Reply #13

vermu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
I used nvidia denoiser for the first time in interior shots. It's a real life saver cause it saved me tons of render time. It's really handy when you are trying to nail the lightning and doing a lot of little tweaks.