Author Topic: Animation in Corona  (Read 3121 times)

2018-12-30, 23:21:20

mamamia

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Okay, noob question - I'm new to C4D and Corona, and I've typically used it only for rendering still images.

However, I can't figure out how to actually render an animation.

I know that I need to set "Secondary GI: UHD Cache" to "Animation (flicker-free)" in the render settings, but can someone tell me step by step how to actually render an animation (automatically rendering a set of pngs)?

Thanks!

2018-12-31, 01:58:44
Reply #1

Dmitriy Yemelianenko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Go to "render settings", select "Output", then in the "Frame Range" switch from "Current frame" to "All Frames"
You can render without saving and then save it as png sequence or choose a file in "render settings" "save"
You can change frame rate in "render settings" "output" "frame rate"
C4D also have FPS settings in "project settings", use the same values for both fps and frame rate.

2019-01-02, 14:31:16
Reply #2

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3177
    • View Profile
Just a note that this process is the same for any render engine - rendering a series of PNGs is a C4D thing, rather than a Corona thing, and the process is the same whatever render engine you are using :)

2019-01-04, 13:23:05
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9961
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Remember to set a rendering limit (pass limit/noise limit/time limit). Otherwise Corona will keep rendering one frame infinitely. ;)

2019-06-13, 13:58:32
Reply #4

Achilles3000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hello,

iam a bit confused about my animation test.
I got the Idea of the UHD and the Settings and how to use it. I think.
Iam just wondering why my animation with 128 passes is so noisy. Well i remdered it out by recalculating the Cache each time again, does make sense that there is noise. But can you tell me,
if i would render the same animation with less passes , lets say 25 passes, will it stick the noise to the Position in 3D Space ? SO i wil have a kinda dirty animatuion but not the noise each frame showing up on a different position ? Right now its like confetti all over the Scene and i saw Animations with less passes, who were much cleaner. Of course the UHD will give a flicker free Animation like it says, but this noise is not Flicker, right ?
Iam just wondering how i can get clean animations out of corona.
for Example this Video. 100 Passes and no Flicker, no Noise.



If there is any tips you can give me, i would appreciate it a lot.
Here is my Animation.
https://sendvid.com/o9zsnugb

I can upload the Videofile also if you like.

Thanks a lot.


« Last Edit: 2019-06-13, 14:20:56 by Achilles3000 »

2019-06-18, 17:55:57
Reply #5

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
This looks pretty damn smooth to me. I viewed it at max res and still looks good. Where is the noise you're so worried about?

2019-06-30, 21:21:03
Reply #6

Achilles3000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
like i wrote, this is not from me, mine is attached to the post of me as a link, not the youtube video. This video looks great, and it got less samples then i have. Wondering why my animation got noise

2019-07-02, 19:16:55
Reply #7

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 234
    • View Profile
Ah yeah, I see what you mean. Any chance you can post the scene file? Sometimes it's easier to tinker and see what the lighting setup is.

2019-07-04, 03:40:39
Reply #8

shane_w

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
To have a random noise pattern during animation you need to go to Performance Settings > Lock sampling pattern and un check it.  This will give you a much more natural noise as it isn't "stuck" to the screen.

-Shane

2019-07-04, 20:05:07
Reply #9

Achilles3000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Thanks for the replies guys. @BigAI3D , i got the scenefile uploaded here.
https://ufile.io/o3m1b6ha
The Problem is, that when i want to save the whole scene, it says it can´t find specific textures from inside the material presets. I hope you can open everything the right way. all the settings you can. Thanks a lot.

@shane_w , thanks a lot for this information. I did not knew this. I will check it out.

Achilles


2020-06-01, 05:12:01
Reply #10

vishal46

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
watch this bro

2020-06-02, 11:45:41
Reply #11

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1653
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks for the replies guys. @BigAI3D , i got the scenefile uploaded here.
https://ufile.io/o3m1b6ha
The Problem is, that when i want to save the whole scene, it says it can´t find specific textures from inside the material presets. I hope you can open everything the right way. all the settings you can. Thanks a lot.

@shane_w , thanks a lot for this information. I did not knew this. I will check it out.

Achilles
Your scene cannot be downloaded as it is restricted to premium members only. Please use another hosting platform so others can access it or send the file via our private uploader here: https://corona-renderer.com/upload