Author Topic: Corona 3 Release License Question  (Read 3613 times)

2019-01-11, 10:20:18
Reply #30

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Sorry if this strays too far from the original licensing thread.

Just to clarify, you can't use IR / VFB on this "disconnected" workstation or the instanced  setup that nkilar mentioned, while the clients are rendering, correct?
So, "full power” is just for better viewport performance while setting up another scene?

Oh, quite the contrary actually! If you don't render the TR job on your workstation, you can still use it and even render on it in Corona.

Edit: rendering is not possible in this case. Thanks jojorender for pointing that out!
« Last Edit: 2019-01-14, 10:50:13 by houska »

2019-01-11, 10:21:56
Reply #31

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi everyone adn happy new year :), my question is very easy.

My C4d is installed in 3 pc's (in 3 differente places: home, office, another office) and of course I use only one Pc at time.
Example: I work at Office 1 in the morning, at Office 2 in the afternoon, at home in the weekend. Do I need to move license between all 3 pc everytime? Like ArchiCAD, I need to upload/download from a cloud? I think I don't need 3 licenses.
Thanks

Hi, in this case (if you don't use more than one PC at a time) it's perfectly fine to have just one license

2019-01-11, 10:24:37
Reply #32

ciciolo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi everyone adn happy new year :), my question is very easy.

My C4d is installed in 3 pc's (in 3 differente places: home, office, another office) and of course I use only one Pc at time.
Example: I work at Office 1 in the morning, at Office 2 in the afternoon, at home in the weekend. Do I need to move license between all 3 pc everytime? Like ArchiCAD, I need to upload/download from a cloud? I think I don't need 3 licenses.
Thanks

Hi, in this case (if you don't use more than one PC at a time) it's perfectly fine to have just one license

Thanks, and what about license? Do I need to lease/unlease every time I change PC? Thanks

2019-01-11, 10:31:13
Reply #33

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Thanks, and what about license? Do I need to lease/unlease every time I change PC? Thanks

No, of course not :-) As far as Corona is concerned, the license is "floating", so you don't have to unlease it or anything like that.

2019-01-11, 17:17:25
Reply #34

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Oh, quite the contrary actually! If you don't render the TR job on your workstation, you can still use it and even render on it in Corona.
Hi houska,
not sure I understand this correctly.
I have 1 Workstation and 3 render clients.
if I uncheck the WS (local machine) in the TR machine list and hit “TR to PV” only the 3 clients are rendering but the WS acts as server.
When I open another scene on this WS and try to open IR, I get the pop up “The external renderer is calculating an image. Do you want to stop it?”
What am I missing?
MacOs 10.13.6
C4D Studio R18.057

2019-01-11, 17:31:48
Reply #35

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2373
    • View Profile
For that I think you have to open a second C4D ("And you can run another C4D instance in "-parallel" mode so that you can have two separate C4Ds open in case you are afraid of a crash or something of that sorts. That way if the instance you are working in crashes you still have the one that is in charge of TR opened." as njkilar said)

The other alternative is to go the C4D Server and Web Manager route to run jobs.

2019-01-11, 20:32:03
Reply #36

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Oh wow, just tried nkilar’s approach and the VFB does work in all instances of C4D running!
So, you are only limited by the amount of ram you have installed….
Now, how do I glue 256GB of ram into this damn Mac?

MacOs 10.13.6
C4D Studio R18.057

2019-01-11, 20:39:47
Reply #37

nkilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 769
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Oh wow, just tried nkilar’s approach and the VFB does work in all instances of C4D running!
So, you are only limited by the amount of ram you have installed….
Now, how do I glue 256GB of ram into this damn Mac?



I know its kind of stupid to say but try to not use LightMix. Thats a real RAM eater :) Other than that, you'll probably going to have to upgrade :)) Glad to be of help, by the way :)

2019-01-11, 21:14:04
Reply #38

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
I know its kind of stupid to say but try to not use LightMix. Thats a real RAM eater :) Other than that, you'll probably going to have to upgrade :)) Glad to be of help, by the way :)

Hi nkilar,
thanks so much, never occurred to me to open another C4D instance. Wish i knew this one a long time ago...
I think quite a few people here will be happy to find out this is an option and they might not need to buy another license, just to be able to work on another scene incl. "test rendering”.
Or was I the only one left in the dark?

Would love to use Lightmix, but so far displacement (i think) was already eating all my ram. Always had to render multipasses separately.
Not sure yet if the new displacement / auto bump will help that much….

Anyways, this instance tip of yours needs to make into the helpdesk etc, so it doesn’t get swallowed by all the noise here. 
MacOs 10.13.6
C4D Studio R18.057

2019-01-12, 13:15:15
Reply #39

Lokikali

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hello
Happy to see Corona C4D come to an end;)
Question:
Will the Beta2 version remain a free version of Corona? And will it require activation every week?
I do 3D for my personal pleasure and occasionally, which for me does not justify a subscription of 25Euros / month. My renderings bring me absolutely nothing.
For users like me, a reasonable 'one shot' price would be a good thing.
Mac OSX 10.13.x
Cinema4D R18
Corona C4D beta2 - 2018-09-25

2019-01-13, 16:03:32
Reply #40

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hello
Happy to see Corona C4D come to an end;)
Question:
Will the Beta2 version remain a free version of Corona? And will it require activation every week?
I do 3D for my personal pleasure and occasionally, which for me does not justify a subscription of 25Euros / month. My renderings bring me absolutely nothing.
For users like me, a reasonable 'one shot' price would be a good thing.

We will release a free version soon similar like Max has with Alpha 6. So stay tuned ;)

2019-01-13, 16:40:23
Reply #41

Lokikali

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Good news, thanks ;)
Mac OSX 10.13.x
Cinema4D R18
Corona C4D beta2 - 2018-09-25

2019-01-14, 09:20:08
Reply #42

vozyxel

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi,

one quick question. Are you planning to release Corona for Cinema4D in standalone (box) version?

2019-01-14, 10:57:56
Reply #43

HFPatzi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Hi!

Great news on the final releasen congratulations!
I have one question though: Right now the 1 Workstation + 10 Nodes offer is exactly what we need. But some time later this year we might need anoter WS-license. Three ways come to my mind:

1: There will be an offer for only one workstation wich we can buy additionally.
2: There will be a special offer (not listed) wich fits our needs.
3: We can switch from 1 x 1 WS + 10 nodes to 2 x 1 WS + 5 nodes whenever we need to.

Can you tell me how this will work out for us? Maybe i'm missing a 4th option here?

Thx!

Greetings from the still cold and rainy Germany,
Moritz

2019-01-14, 15:40:25
Reply #44

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2373
    • View Profile
Hi,

one quick question. Are you planning to release Corona for Cinema4D in standalone (box) version?

There won't be a box version of Corona Renderer for Cinema 4D, sorry.