Author Topic: Scattering system  (Read 875 times)

2019-01-08, 12:48:40

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Knowing that in al alpha release this shall no be a priority, I would like to encourage you to implement the scattering system available in other Corona plugins.
I consider this a important feature that should be included on future developments.

Anyway, I'am already impressed with the integration you have achieved already.

Congratulations, and keep on with this great plugin. Thanks 

2019-01-08, 12:51:33
Reply #1

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
It would also be important to integrate corona with Archicad "Views" system. This way, batch rendering would be possible.

2019-01-11, 03:00:44
Reply #2

ayan13

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
It would also be important to integrate corona with Archicad "Views" system. This way, batch rendering would be possible.
Totally agreeļ¼

2019-01-14, 13:21:17
Reply #3

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Just tried, everything seems to work but finally rendering is not generated, only black window is shown.

2019-01-14, 16:09:40
Reply #4

SAFS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Just tried, everything seems to work but finally rendering is not generated, only black window is shown.

Raffe, wow !
How did you manage to:
- make a camera in View Map ?
- make Corona Render as the Engine of rendering ?


2019-01-14, 17:45:59
Reply #5

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
My bad, I didnt check that corona render also work with the usual rendering workflows. This is great.

2019-01-14, 18:53:18
Reply #6

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Just tried, everything seems to work but finally rendering is not generated, only black window is shown.

Raffe, wow !
How did you manage to:
- make a camera in View Map ?
- make Corona Render as the Engine of rendering ?

You have to use standard Photorendering Settings palette to save Rendering Scene. Then use it in View settings.



2019-01-14, 19:10:06
Reply #7

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
1- set corona as the current render engine and create a Scene Set limiting rendering time (otherwise when publishing it will take forever) see image 1
2- Create 3d views, with "Generate in" set to "Photorendering Window" and "Rendering Scene" to previously generated one. see img 2
3- Publish your views as jpg images img 3

done!




2019-01-14, 19:21:16
Reply #8

raffe3003

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Everything works except rendering computing. I have a black window.

2019-01-14, 19:26:00
Reply #9

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
By the way, I found that with minimum modification "coronaProxy.gsm" object work pretty well with Grasshopper connection plugin. see image 1 for the GDL modification needed.

This workflow is a good poor  alternative for scattering objects all over the place using Grasshopper for controlling scale, rotation, preview style or even source file for each scattered instance. Response time are pretty good between GH and ACH, Tried with 1000 tress.

Corona Developers could by default add the boolean parameter "ParamcontrolByGrasshopper" to their coronaProxy.gsm objects, in order to be used directly without the need of any GDL tweaking.

« Last Edit: 2019-01-18, 15:58:48 by leceta »

2019-01-14, 19:28:59
Reply #10

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
raffe3003, I have successfully batch rendered corona images from ArchiCAD using the method explained before. Maybe you didn't wait enough time, rendering appears after the "black window" after a while (it takes some time, too much seems to me...)

it is important to establish a render time limit in a custom "render scene" inside "photorendering settings", otherwise publisher will get stuck with the first rendering.
« Last Edit: 2019-01-14, 19:34:49 by leceta »

2019-01-15, 10:16:13
Reply #11

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
By the way, I found that with minimum modification "coronaProxy.gsm" object work pretty well with Grasshopper connection plugin. see image 1 for the GDL modification needed.

This workflow is a good alternative for scattering objects all over the place using Grasshopper for controlling scale, rotation, preview style or even source file for each scattered instance. Response time are pretty good between GH and ACH, Tried with 1000 tress.

Corona Developers could by default add the boolean parameter "ParamcontrolByGrasshopper" to their coronaProxy.gsm objects, in order to be used directly without the need of any GDL tweaking.
Hi leceta,
could you tell size of proxy file and how many RAM archicad used to render scattering scene please?

2019-01-15, 11:43:37
Reply #12

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
1000 instances , 300.000 polys each instance, 20gb Ram, 800*600 render size
« Last Edit: 2019-01-15, 11:51:45 by leceta »

2019-01-15, 13:07:59
Reply #13

rozky

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
1000 instances , 300.000 polys each instance, 20gb Ram, 800*600 render size
hm..20gb for 1000instances is too much. render-instaces or multi instances are much more effective for scattering.
I'm curious how to deal with this devteam - (create virtual objects in archicad)

2019-01-15, 18:20:53
Reply #14

leceta

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
indeed, 3dsmax with corona is taking 500mb for the same amount of instances using corona scatter.