Author Topic: Dramatic change in lighting between Version 3 and Beta 2?  (Read 336 times)

2019-01-22, 10:11:37

Beatmonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello guys,

I recently made an animation for a customer and rendered it for test with beta 2 (C4D R19). Now we installed the Version 3 and the renderings from the same file look very different: very dark and the materials look dull. I used Corona materials only. To keep it simple I used only one HDRi light, made with a C4D sky element and the Corona light material.

Did I miss something which changed between the versions? I didn't change a thing with the settings or configuration, the HDRi is in the tex folder ... I added two renderings for comparison.

Does someone have an idea? Thank you very much in advance!

Regards, Volker

2019-01-22, 12:09:59
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1231
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, that does look rather different indeed. Any chance you can share the scene file or the material to our private uploader to test?

Private Uploader:
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2019-01-22, 13:09:30
Reply #2

Beatmonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi beanzvision,

thank you very much for your quick reply, I just uploaded the scene together with two example renderings and the Corona version information: 1548158826_Scene-for-comparison-v00.zip
I hope this helps.

Regards, Volker

2019-01-22, 13:32:14
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1231
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2019-01-22, 14:09:40
Reply #4

HFPatzi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
I think, i had a similar issue. Two things caused that behavior for me. 1. corona Bitmap shader in the emission slot 2. Color Profile was set to automatic in the C4D image-shader.
So i loaded the hdr directly in to the texture slot of the emission shader and selected "linear" instead of automatic as the color profile.

Maybe this helps. If not...disregard ;)

2019-01-22, 14:11:57
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1231
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I was just about to say that. Removing the Corona Bitmap and loading the HDRI into your colour correct shader should do the trick.

2019-01-22, 14:28:45
Reply #6

Beatmonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hi HFPatzi hi beanzvision,

thank you for your help, that solved the issue perfectly (sigh of relief ...) ;-)
I recently worked a lot with Vray4C4D - there it is essential to use the Vray bitmap ...

Thank you very much!
Volker