Author Topic: Corona 3 HF1 - Corona Bitmap Dome Mode - Block Artifacts (again)  (Read 293 times)

2019-01-23, 14:13:29

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
I hoped this one would be fixed for good but it seems it gets a comeback.

The dome light mode produces nasty block artifacts, see attached image.

Also attached is a zip file of a Max 2018/Corona v3_HF1 scene as repro case, and an image of the render results.
2 different environment maps are included and prepared in the material editor, please make sure to test both.

Please make sure to add this or a similar scene setup to your test scene suite. It's worth noting that the issue will NOT come up when there's a geometry under the objects (for example a groundplane) large enough to obstruct the parts of the dome map that produce the errors. Probably a reason why it hasn't been caught before release.

2019-01-23, 14:20:50
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2118
    • View Profile
Quick questions (haven't tested the scene, just thoughts)

- By "geometry under the object" does that include a Shadowcatcher object?
- Does switching off the new light solver make any difference?

Thanks!
   Tom

2019-01-23, 14:30:41
Reply #2

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
I suppose the Shadowcatcher won't work... can't try now, only later. Light solver doesn't affect this, pretty sure I tested this.

Just tested:
- a Shadow Catcher geometry large enough to obstruct the problematic angles fixes this. Probably not valid for every case but good to know nonetheless, thanks for the suggestion.
- new light solver enabled or disable doesn't matter, happens always.
« Last Edit: 2019-01-23, 14:38:14 by pokoy »

2019-01-23, 14:46:24
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2118
    • View Profile

2019-01-23, 14:53:55
Reply #4

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
Apparently this was already present in v2?! I'm puzzled because I've used dome mode on many projects in v2 and never saw any problems. Wonder how I came across this only now.

2019-01-23, 15:00:09
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2118
    • View Profile
Here's something I notice in a quick test - enable Devel/Debug, change Enviro sampler to a setting that doesn't begin "NormalDep" and the artifacts should disappear. I have no idea what impact this has on rendering time / quality, though :)

Also, I didn't get nearly so many artifacts with the 2nd HDRI compared to what is in your render, not sure why that should be.

2019-01-23, 15:08:13
Reply #6

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
So your render doesn't match mine? That's interesting.... and again way over my head. Does Corona make use of any other external libraries in that case? Something that may be present on one system but not on another?

Thanks for the info on the sampler. I might use this at the end of the day.

2019-01-23, 15:14:09
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2118
    • View Profile
Attaching the renders I get. Not sure, sorry, on whether there's anything else in terms of libraries etc. Note that there are still artifacts, just different from what you saw. (PS, I just used the same CoronaBitmap, and loaded the second environment into it - not sure if you maybe had another CoronaBitmap that you had a different rotation on or something, which you dropped into the Scene Env override?)

Note, internal 311287120


2019-01-23, 15:27:43
Reply #8

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
I see. I have prepared both maps in the Material Editor. Instead of loading the other map you could also just drag&drop the other map to Corona's Env slot.

2019-01-23, 15:38:10
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5362
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I don't think that those artifacts was really solved. I stumbling upon them almost every single time i use dome mode and always have to change enviro sampler to get rid of them.
I'm not Corona Team member! Everything i say, is my personal opinion only. Render Legion does not endorse my words nor actions.

2019-02-01, 19:05:58
Reply #10

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
I just went back to a scene that I know used Dome mode in Corona v2 and didn't have any issues. Turns out, it also renders fine in v3... without a groundplane that would be needed to 'fix' this...
So for some reason, this sometimes happens to produce issues, and sometimes it's fine. I guess it depends on camera viewpoint and dome parameters. I still hope the issue posted above can be fixed and please make sure you test different dome parameters :D

2019-02-15, 14:59:58
Reply #11

Papuca3D

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 59
  • Vladimir
    • View Profile
This has been reported to the devs and is being looked into.

Internal ref. 311287120

2019-02-15, 15:48:28
Reply #12

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1328
    • View Profile
This has been reported to the devs and is being looked into.

Internal ref. 311287120

Many thanks!!