Author Topic: Instant Lights  (Read 406 times)

2019-02-08, 15:54:10

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 667
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hi,

Instant light is take light color of the original light.... is it bug or behave like this....?

Screen shot attached.

Thanks.
...
Mac OS X
Cinema 4D R20

2019-02-08, 16:18:55
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2019-02-08, 16:22:01
Reply #2

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 667
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Here is test file....!

...
Mac OS X
Cinema 4D R20

2019-02-08, 16:24:59
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
The workaround is to activate "render instances" in the instance. It's an issue we're aware of.

2019-02-08, 16:26:35
Reply #4

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 667
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Thanks.

...
Mac OS X
Cinema 4D R20

2019-02-15, 11:01:29
Reply #5

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
@beanzvision, unfortunately checking "render instance" may visibly "color" the instance in the viewport, but it makes to not render the light instances at all.

also: putting a corona light in a mograph cloner (without checking render instance) does also not work, as above, with correct color. See attachment (from left to right: cloner with original light-instance-original light)

also: importing a corona light, or light fixture with included corona light, from the content browser resets the light color in that corona light.

Needless to say that this is a serious issue and that this functionality (instancing or cloning lights) is imperative for an organized workflow!

I really hope this is at the TOP of the list with the developers at this moment and a hotfix for this is eminent!

I don't understand....This functionality worked properly in many beta versions, and now that I was forced to switch to the paid/commercial version (because ranchcomputing render farm upgraded to commercial version and I depend on them for every project), it stopped working.
:-(

thank you in advance for making this a priority, since there is no workaround...
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2019-02-22, 05:42:02
Reply #6

Gr100

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Exactly, I’ve noticed that a lot of the earlier corona releases were more stable than this new release Alpha 3 was probably the most stable build for me. My work-round for that light bug is to use individuals lights rather than instances. Tedious but that worked for me. Create light mix for each light for flexibility in the post processing.



@beanzvision, unfortunately checking "render instance" may visibly "color" the instance in the viewport, but it makes to not render the light instances at all.

also: putting a corona light in a mograph cloner (without checking render instance) does also not work, as above, with correct color. See attachment (from left to right: cloner with original light-instance-original light)

also: importing a corona light, or light fixture with included corona light, from the content browser resets the light color in that corona light.

Needless to say that this is a serious issue and that this functionality (instancing or cloning lights) is imperative for an organized workflow!

I really hope this is at the TOP of the list with the developers at this moment and a hotfix for this is eminent!

I don't understand....This functionality worked properly in many beta versions, and now that I was forced to switch to the paid/commercial version (because ranchcomputing render farm upgraded to commercial version and I depend on them for every project), it stopped working.
:-(

thank you in advance for making this a priority, since there is no workaround...

2019-02-22, 15:21:44
Reply #7

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Wel I learned yesterday from @Davetwo that you can still use the cloners and instances if you use temperature instead of color on the original light.
It's a workaround for now, but IMHO the coloring is not as subtle with temperature as it is with regular color and also limited color palet.
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be