Author Topic: Beauty rendering black. Black dots appearing...  (Read 3362 times)

2019-02-27, 18:07:03
Reply #45

8snowman8

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
I really sorry for the angry words.
About the mail, really I don't receive it. I checked all the folders.

There is the bug about the problem vfb render/picture viewer of cinema
« Last Edit: 2019-02-27, 18:11:26 by 8snowman8 »

2019-02-27, 18:13:10
Reply #46

Vizoom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • vizoom.eu
Yes, testing should be done with Feb 20th daily build - that was the build where the fix was introduced. Things seem to have become a bit muddled here (at least for me) - could anyone confirm if they have the Feb 20th daily build installed, do they still see an NANs (black dots) in their renders?

Hi Tom,

I´v already confirmed ;))) some posts before, that the scene here that always(!) produced black dots rendered overnight without problems with the build from 20.02.

Artur
vizoom | visual craftmanship | berlin - barcelona

2019-02-27, 18:37:06
Reply #47

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2624
    • View Profile
Thanks Artur!

Sorry about the email problems Lorenzo, we are not sure why you are not receiving those :( Sounds like all is ok as regards NANs with the latest daily build for you, but you have a new problem where a render shows normally in the PV, but the VFB is just showing black when opened. If that's correct, can I ask you to check which Multipass is being shown in the Corona VFB, does it say "Beauty" in the drop down list for that, or some other layer? (I once ran into an issue where the VFB would open and try to show a layer that it had been showing in a previous scene, but that layer didn't exist in this scene, which is why I ask). Thanks for your patience!

2019-02-27, 19:11:27
Reply #48

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1276
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Lorenzo, I believe I have already replied to your support ticket, can you check?

I don't receive any mail

It was sent yesterday at 4:21pm. You had requested additional time on your license and I responded. I'd suggest double checking your mail.

I checked yet the mails twice but nothing. In spam folder too :). Could you please send me again? Thanks

Of course! I'll resend it in the morning. ;)

2019-02-27, 20:31:27
Reply #49

8snowman8

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Thanks Artur!

Sorry about the email problems Lorenzo, we are not sure why you are not receiving those :( Sounds like all is ok as regards NANs with the latest daily build for you, but you have a new problem where a render shows normally in the PV, but the VFB is just showing black when opened. If that's correct, can I ask you to check which Multipass is being shown in the Corona VFB, does it say "Beauty" in the drop down list for that, or some other layer? (I once ran into an issue where the VFB would open and try to show a layer that it had been showing in a previous scene, but that layer didn't exist in this scene, which is why I ask). Thanks for your patience!

About the mail, no worry. I prefer to fix the corona bugs. :)
I render an image (5000px short side), press Shift+R (so it start in the C4D Picture Viewer), the Pc worked all night until he reached 10% of noise (to verify render time). The day after I looked the render and there was the image in the Picture Viewer but the Corona VFB was completely empty, like I never start a render. So I don't have any multipass.
Normally I started the render in PV because I use a plugin for the queue render that doesn't work if I use VFB.
Regards
Lorenzo

@beanzvision thanks
« Last Edit: 2019-02-27, 20:48:55 by 8snowman8 »

2019-02-27, 20:46:58
Reply #50

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2624
    • View Profile
Thank you Lorenzo for the description!

This has let the developers identify what is happening, and it sounds like a known issue. The issue happens if you open C4D, and start rendering to the PV without ever having opened the VFB - in that situation, the VFB will be black. The solution is to always open the VFB after C4D starts up - that can be in any scene, and you don't need to render, the VFB just needs to have been opened one time before rendering starts.

While nothing can resolve it (for now at least) once rendering starts, with that small addition to a daily workflow (as soon as C4D runs, open the VFB, don't need to render, can be any scene, and can close the VFB right away), you will be able to avoid running into this one in the future. Hope this helps, and ty for your reports!

2019-02-27, 20:52:02
Reply #51

8snowman8

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Thanks TomG.
It is necessary to open a scene or just open C4D and open vfb without any scene opened?

2019-02-27, 20:54:16
Reply #52

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2624
    • View Profile
Opening the VFB in the default scene there when C4D loads is all that is needed, and you should be set from then. TY!

2019-02-27, 21:16:35
Reply #53

Vizoom

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • vizoom.eu

The day after I looked the render and there was the image in the Picture Viewer but the Corona VFB was completely empty, like I never start a render. So I don't have any multipass.
Normally I started the render in PV because I use a plugin for the queue render that doesn't work if I use VFB.
Regards
Lorenzo

@beanzvision thanks

Hi Snowman,
when you have this problem, why don´t you go in Picture viewer to the save dialog and save the rendered image as photoshop with layers checked on...then you get a PSD-file with all the passes from corona inside as layers.

vizoom | visual craftmanship | berlin - barcelona

2019-02-28, 00:01:25
Reply #54

DRM - Max

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Oh our bad guys sorry. Thanks Artur for the tip😉. We will install the last build tomorrow and let you know if there are some issues. We need to render 5 shots so is a good way to test. Thanks all for the support. Glad the blog is here to help.
« Last Edit: 2019-02-28, 01:07:15 by DRM - Max »

2019-02-28, 08:41:27
Reply #55

8snowman8

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Vizoom the problem is that you can't save the cxr file, take region render etc etc... ;)

2019-03-31, 15:08:40
Reply #56

studiobasler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Any news on this. Im getting these strange issues also...

2019-04-01, 09:27:12
Reply #57

twcg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile

2019-04-15, 14:37:51
Reply #58

Neb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • RealPolygons
Hi


Yesterday I spotted again black dots. Fresh hotfix 2 installed. I used environment volumetric fog in my scene. Today I changed environment fog to a huge box object which covers my objects and added to it volumetric material ( environment fog turned off ). Now rendering running 46 passes achieved and no black dots. Anyway it looks that the beast is still hidden somewhere there :)

2019-04-15, 14:56:54
Reply #59

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1276
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi


Yesterday I spotted again black dots. Fresh hotfix 2 installed. I used environment volumetric fog in my scene. Today I changed environment fog to a huge box object which covers my objects and added to it volumetric material ( environment fog turned off ). Now rendering running 46 passes achieved and no black dots. Anyway it looks that the beast is still hidden somewhere there :)

Can you share an example of this at all? Were there any meshes that had an alpha map used at all? I noticed something similar a while ago when rendering trees and volumetrics but these weren't NaNs (aka black dots).