Author Topic: DR with standalone as master  (Read 255 times)

2019-03-11, 10:38:23

craigfeldspar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Hi,

Is there any way today (or planned feature) to use Corona Standalone as a master for DR ?

Thanks,

2019-03-12, 17:54:03
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9254
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
There are plans for DR using Corona Standalone, and for DR without the master PC involved in rendering, if that answers your question. :)

2019-03-13, 14:57:34
Reply #2

craigfeldspar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Pretty much, thanks ;)

With that and linux compatibility, Corona will become a solid option for the render farms we are building !

2019-03-13, 15:02:38
Reply #3

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
... and for DR without the master PC involved in rendering
Plans only for standalone or also for the standard version?

2019-03-14, 15:42:15
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9254
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
... and for DR without the master PC involved in rendering
Plans only for standalone or also for the standard version?
Surely for the standard version.
Probably for the standalone version too.

2019-03-14, 20:41:24
Reply #5

LorenzoS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
fine, long-awaited news