Author Topic: [solved] dr sever missing after UPDATE  (Read 530 times)

2019-03-11, 18:24:04

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
hello, I try to update corona 3 (hotfix1) on my slave to use the DR ... after the setting, I can not find the icon of the DR server, in my taskbar it disappeared and I can not find installation location ...
could you help me?
thank you.
« Last Edit: 2019-03-14, 16:44:42 by maru »

2019-03-11, 18:34:19
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2462
    • View Profile
Did you choose Custom, and ensure that DR Server was checked? It will also show you there what the installation path is.

(by default it should be "C:\Program Files\Corona\DR Server")

2019-03-11, 18:41:46
Reply #2

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
yep... no I didn't remember about custom... Thank you TomG, I'll try.

2019-03-11, 18:48:14
Reply #3

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
I just try again. I am encountering a problem.
(see the picture)
I just restart the computer, I restart the .exe installation in custom mode, no other program has been started ....
I do not understand.
Thank you again for your help.

2019-03-11, 18:54:34
Reply #4

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
if I try the .exe again, here is what appears.

2019-03-11, 18:56:14
Reply #5

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
and if I turn on the DrServer.exe in the folder.

2019-03-12, 07:15:52
Reply #6

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
can someone help me please?
tahnk you

2019-03-12, 12:06:34
Reply #7

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
It's obvious that you have a running drserver.exe (plus 3dsmax.exe instance) after a reboot. Do you have it placed in some autostart folder? Or have you installed drserver as service previously? You would be able to find the running drserver.exe in taskmanger at the "Processes" ("Processus") tab.

Additionally: Have a look into your %ProgramFiles%\Corona directory. Is there still a drserver.exe in it? Or just one in the sub directory "DR Server"?


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-12, 17:16:18
Reply #8

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
hello, thank you for your help.
there is actually DrServie.exe in the required tab. even when I dismiss it, it comes back automatically.
and actually yesterday following the poorly done update (I had not used 'custom') while searching on the internet I found this:

https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000007896-how-to-run-dr-server-and-licensing-server-as-services

so I installed drserver as service
is this a good thing? should i uninstall it? If yes, how?

there is a DrServer.exe file only in the "DR Server" directory

thank you.

2019-03-12, 18:08:28
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9035
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-03-12, 18:26:15
Reply #10

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
It works!
 I uninstall DrSrver service ...
 ... thank you very much!!
:)

2019-03-13, 08:56:54
Reply #11

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
I uninstall DrSrver service ...

You would not need to uninstall the service itself when updating: Just stop the service (Computer Management -> Services and Applications > Services), run the installer and start it again (happens automatically at a reboot too).


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-13, 17:06:45
Reply #12

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
ok, thank you Frood!

2019-03-14, 15:50:51
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9035
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-03-14, 16:02:54
Reply #14

Yanosh HRDY

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • www.hyh.fr
yes.. it works well...

2019-03-21, 12:02:27
Reply #15

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Well, i've got the same pb here.... very weird.

After updating Corona on v3 hf1 on my WS on W10, no pb, but when updating the other one on W7, same error as Yanosh and I got it working.
BUT, the DR is still in v3 and not tne v3 hotfix 1... even when executing the DRserver.exe from the folder, it stays under v3....

Any idea ?

Thx

2019-03-21, 16:38:32
Reply #16

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
After updating Corona on v3 hf1 on my WS on W10, no pb, but when updating the other one on W7, same error as Yanosh and I got it working.

Don't quite get it. You updated from v2 to v3.1? And you are running DrServer as windows service?


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-25, 15:47:54
Reply #17

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Nope, from v3 to v3 hf1, and I uninstalled the windows service but didnt change nothing...

2019-03-26, 08:29:02
Reply #18

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
So you run the installer for 3.1, you get no errors (any more) and as a result you have DrServer v. 3.0 and not v.3.1?


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-26, 14:13:10
Reply #19

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Yes exactly...!

2019-03-26, 14:43:41
Reply #20

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1298
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
The installer skips stuff as you see. I would do now:

1. Uninstall (additionally you may manually delete the %programfiles%\Corona directory)
2. Install again.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-26, 16:57:49
Reply #21

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
've got this now...

2019-03-26, 17:07:00
Reply #22

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Ok weel, i've done a "kill 'm all" inside the temp folder, erasing dll, exe files & services from windows panel... it works now !

Thanks !!