Author Topic: [solved] dr sever missing after UPDATE  (Read 802 times)

2019-03-21, 12:02:27
Reply #15

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Well, i've got the same pb here.... very weird.

After updating Corona on v3 hf1 on my WS on W10, no pb, but when updating the other one on W7, same error as Yanosh and I got it working.
BUT, the DR is still in v3 and not tne v3 hotfix 1... even when executing the DRserver.exe from the folder, it stays under v3....

Any idea ?

Thx

2019-03-21, 16:38:32
Reply #16

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1353
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
After updating Corona on v3 hf1 on my WS on W10, no pb, but when updating the other one on W7, same error as Yanosh and I got it working.

Don't quite get it. You updated from v2 to v3.1? And you are running DrServer as windows service?


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-25, 15:47:54
Reply #17

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Nope, from v3 to v3 hf1, and I uninstalled the windows service but didnt change nothing...

2019-03-26, 08:29:02
Reply #18

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1353
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
So you run the installer for 3.1, you get no errors (any more) and as a result you have DrServer v. 3.0 and not v.3.1?


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-26, 14:13:10
Reply #19

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Yes exactly...!

2019-03-26, 14:43:41
Reply #20

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1353
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
The installer skips stuff as you see. I would do now:

1. Uninstall (additionally you may manually delete the %programfiles%\Corona directory)
2. Install again.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-26, 16:57:49
Reply #21

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
've got this now...

2019-03-26, 17:07:00
Reply #22

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Ok weel, i've done a "kill 'm all" inside the temp folder, erasing dll, exe files & services from windows panel... it works now !

Thanks !!