Author Topic: Distributed Rendering: noise?  (Read 492 times)

2019-03-14, 00:09:21

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Hi all,

I was wondering, I bought myself a server to use as a renderfarm. So I have no experience with distributed rendering so far.
But I notice when I use distributed rendering my image becomes darker and there is more noise at 250 passes then if I would render it local.

Server runs on Window server 2012 R2.

The server itself has no GPU.. Not sure if that would have anything to do with that.


Kind Regards,

2019-03-14, 09:48:03
Reply #1

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1468
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Looks strange, not like the usual missing environment asset. But anyway:

Are you sure that the slave has access to all needed assets? Use Shift-T and check all paths (enter "ATSOps.CheckNetworkPaths=true" in the max script listener window before, or even better: put this in a script in your scripts\startup directory). All assets should be flagged as "OK" (not only "Found"). However, this looks more like some exposure/gamma issue.

Then:

- The slave max is correctly set to gamma 2.2 I presume?
- Do you have any error/warning in the DrServer window?
- Have you used batch rendering here?
- Which version of Corona and Max is this?
- Do you use a plugin which could cause it? (All used plugins have to be installed on the slave as well)
- Which view/camera is this? (perspective/CoronaCamera/PhysicalCamera...)
- Are the language settings the same on both computers?
- And out of curiosity: what's the reason for running a server OS on the node? :)

there is more noise at 250 passes then if I would render it local.

That's unfortunately always the case when using dr vs. single node when rendering the same amount of total passes.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-14, 10:04:56
Reply #2

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Looks strange, not like the usual missing environment asset. But anyway:

Are you sure that the slave has access to all needed assets? Use Shift-T and check all paths (enter "ATSOps.CheckNetworkPaths=true" in the max script listener window before, or even better: put this in a script in your scripts\startup directory). All assets should be flagged as "OK" (not only "Found"). However, this looks more like some exposure/gamma issue.

Then:

- The slave max is correctly set to gamma 2.2 I presume?
- Do you have any error/warning in the DrServer window?
- Have you used batch rendering here?
- Which version of Corona and Max is this?
- Do you use a plugin which could cause it? (All used plugins have to be installed on the slave as well)
- Which view/camera is this? (perspective/CoronaCamera/PhysicalCamera...)
- Are the language settings the same on both computers?
- And out of curiosity: what's the reason for running a server OS on the node? :)

there is more noise at 250 passes then if I would render it local.

That's unfortunately always the case when using dr vs. single node when rendering the same amount of total passes.


Good Luck

I figured it out by now, i didn't have vray installed on the slave, so it was missing the HDRI map.
The machine I bought only works on server lol.
It's a HPE proliant 580 G7, lotta cores, cheap on the web, however for some reason it only connects to the internet with server 2012 lol.

Thanks for the list btw, i might need it in the future lol.

2019-03-14, 11:41:27
Reply #3

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1468
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Glad you solved it!

Just one single OT question:

It's a HPE proliant 580 G7

What's the Corona Benchmark result of this.... beast? 50-60 seconds?


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-14, 11:49:13
Reply #4

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
Glad you solved it!

Just one single OT question:

It's a HPE proliant 580 G7

What's the Corona Benchmark result of this.... beast? 50-60 seconds?


Good Luck

52 seconds! only 500 euros, but loud as hell.
Along with my Threadripper my 2hour render went to 25min, pretty darn crazy :D

2019-03-14, 12:00:06
Reply #5

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1468
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Damn this is shocking fast - and cheap. Crank up your headphones and enjoy the speed :)


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-03-14, 12:59:19
Reply #6

dzintas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
In theme of continuing OT.
Can you specify the cpu's you have in that server?

2019-03-16, 13:06:27
Reply #7

Cyanhide

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
4x E7-4870 40 Cores @ 2.4G  :)

2019-03-16, 17:14:04
Reply #8

dzintas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
4x E7-4870 40 Cores @ 2.4G  :)

Damn that's 80 threads. With stuff like this I miss vray with it's buckets, just to see all of them happily bouncing around the render :D