Author Topic: Render nodes on c4d prime  (Read 289 times)

2019-03-15, 08:35:37

szymonsz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi,
I'm curious, cheapest corona comes with 3 floating render nodes, can I use them with c4d prime ? Will it work or do I need team render to get that running ? I have 2 PC's one for modeling, mailing, postproduction, and the second one is just for rendering, so I can work comfortably while I render on the other machine. In 3dsmax that solution works perfectly, will it work with c4d prime + corona

2019-03-15, 12:49:51
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2126
    • View Profile
In 3ds Max, you shouldn't have two versions of full Max open at the same time (even if one is only rendering), as that would require 2 full Corona licenses - render nodes only work with non-full versions, that is 3ds Max or Cinema 4D in client mode (with Max, that's via Backburner or Corona DR, and with C4D, that's via Team Render).

2019-03-15, 14:08:29
Reply #2

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 727
    • View Profile
Cinema's Lite, Bodypaint 3D & Prime versions do not support Team Render.



& Corona For C4D doesn't support Distributed Rendering.

2019-03-15, 22:34:28
Reply #3

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
In 3ds Max, you shouldn't have two versions of full Max open at the same time (even if one is only rendering), as that would require 2 full Corona licenses - render nodes only work with non-full versions, that is 3ds Max or Cinema 4D in client mode (with Max, that's via Backburner or Corona DR, and with C4D, that's via Team Render).
Hi Tom,
the problem is that Prime users don't have any Team Render license and will be forced to upgrade to pricier C4D version just to be able to distribute the render job.
This is an unnecessary waste of money for many people(me included). As suggested elsewhere a dedicated Corona DR system will be much better and more cost effective.
Beside that, let's face it... Team render it's full of problems even on the native C4D renderer, and even when working properly is not that efficient compared to other solution(i.e. Vray DR). Just have a look in to the bug reporting here on this forum and you will see it's full of Team Render related issues, and while your team may be able to fix some of them other will not be solved since comes from C4D.
Please, at least consider the option to create a native DR system like on Max, IMO is absolutely indispensable to keep Corona competitive for C4D pro users.

2019-03-16, 11:55:56
Reply #4

szymonsz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
In 3ds Max, you shouldn't have two versions of full Max open at the same time (even if one is only rendering), as that would require 2 full Corona licenses - render nodes only work with non-full versions, that is 3ds Max or Cinema 4D in client mode (with Max, that's via Backburner or Corona DR, and with C4D, that's via Team Render).
sorry, I've described my intensions badly - what I ment was exactly the situation that sirio76 described in his post.

burnin - yep, I know that prime doesnt have team render included - thats why I'm asking my question - does corona require it to render through corona nodes ?

If not, working on prime version is completly unacceptable cause it doesnt have a possibility to render on corona nodes - u can use prime version only if :
1. you work only on small projects,
2. you dont work on many projects at one time
3. or you can just have one overkilled PC and you work only on it - the u could work on big projects, but still you can render just on one PC.

So using prime version becomes useless, and people that was hoping that they can change 3dsmax+corona to c4d prime+corona ( cause this is far more profitable solution ) have to be
disappointed as f*ck. And the other thing - render nodes, for many people, are like 30%-50% value of a renderer, if you want to be on a market today, render fast, work on many projects, some kind of DR solution is a must have.
Althought i understand implementing corona to c4d is hard work, we've been waiting for years, I for example lost hope some time ago when chaosgroup absorbed corona and I've stopped investing my time and money in c4d, and now when it comes out, when I see light in the tunnel, when I thinh, yeah f*ck you autodesk, f*ck your subscription - corona for c4d doesnt have working DR solution for prime.......f*ck. It should at least be cheaper for prime or something.


2019-03-16, 20:05:39
Reply #5

sirio76

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
u can use prime version only if :
1. you work only on small projects,
2. you dont work on many projects at one time

That’s not the case, IMO Prime version provide every feature you need for large architectural visualization, just add a scatter plugin and couple other things if needed and you have a cheap but complete solution that in time will save you a lot compared to other C4D versions.
This is my average job and believe me my scene can get a lot bigger(a LOT): https://m.facebook.com/3drenderandbeyond/photos/a.480972378594053/2339647626059843/?type=3&source=54&ref=page_internal non the less Prime version is always up to the task even for huge and complex scenes.
I will also be happy to pay for proper native DR license, Team Render is not an option for me.. too slow, to buggy, and will force me to pay for version with features I will not use.

Yesterday at 19:00:25
Reply #6

lllab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
"Team Render is not an option for me.. too slow, to buggy, "

>>same for me....