Author Topic: railclone random materials not working.  (Read 630 times)

2019-03-18, 17:21:19

bishbashross

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Oh!CG
Hi

Just wanted to get the latest word on this issue. Having to disable the instancing engine is not ideal of course.

Thanks

Ross

2019-04-04, 15:19:42
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I'll let you know what is the status of this as soon as I find out myself.
We have it logged in our internal task tracker with a good description and well documented use cases.

2019-04-09, 18:31:36
Reply #2

bishbashross

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • Oh!CG
Great. Thanks for the reply

2019-12-03, 15:20:46
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
The main issue here - "When instancing is enabled in Railclone, randomizing cannot be used, for example using Corona Multi Map" - is fixed, and this should also fix some further related issues.
The fix will be included in the upcoming V6 and its daily builds.

2019-12-13, 16:36:38
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6270
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Nice! I just tested it with V6 and RailClone lite 4.1.1 and it works! Funny thing, now behaviour is reversed - multimap doesn't work if instacing engine is disabled. I'm not sure if there's any reason to disable instancing engine, so this might be not a big deal.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-12-17, 17:25:08
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
    • View Profile
Hey Romullus,

This works fine for me with both instancing disabled in RC4.1.1 and Corona v6 DB 2019-12-12..

Can you provide an example of this not functioning?

Rowan.
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2019-12-17, 19:34:14
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6270
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Here's a short video and the scene. I have very little experience with railclone, so it might be, that i'm doing something wrong, or maybe i don't understand how instancing engine supposed to work.

I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-12-18, 10:53:42
Reply #7

Ink Visual

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Hi Romulus,
I might be wrong but for me it seems like this behaviour is totally right?
Your multimap is set to instance mode, so it only changes diffuse colour of the instanced elements of railclone object.
It works when instancing engine is on (because your boxes are then instanced) and it doesn't when it's of, as these boxes are not instances anymore...
Or am I missing something?

2019-12-18, 11:03:08
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9456
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I am not exactly sure what happens when the instancing is turned on/off, but when it's off, doesn't the object become a single mesh? Then it either shouldn't be working per-instance anymore, or should be working in per-element mode.
OFC I may be completely wrong.

2019-12-18, 11:50:20
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6270
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
@cexec, i might be wrong, but i think 3ds max and Corona use word "instance" in slightly different context.

@maru, actually, you can be right, i never thought about that. I will try this with material IDs and elements and see how it works.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-12-18, 12:08:16
Reply #10

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6270
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
So yeah, in mesh element mode everything works as expected, but i didn't manage to get something useful in material ID mode - with instancing engine ON, max throws error or crashes, with instancing engine OFF, it renders fine, but not exactly in the way i was expected (most likely of my incorrect setup of railclone graph).
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-12-28, 13:29:53
Reply #11

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
This occurs also with Pflow and VertexColorMap, dunno if it is the same core issue, but please have a look at :
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=8663.0


2020-01-02, 10:55:22
Reply #12

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
    • View Profile
So yeah, in mesh element mode everything works as expected, but i didn't manage to get something useful in material ID mode - with instancing engine ON, max throws error or crashes, with instancing engine OFF, it renders fine, but not exactly in the way i was expected (most likely of my incorrect setup of railclone graph).

Hi Romullus,

I'd be interested to take a look at your crashing scene if you are able to send it over?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-01-02, 12:20:12
Reply #13

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6270
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I just tried to reproduce the issue, but this time everything works fine. Probably it was just some 3ds max's mishap. I'll let you know if it will happen again.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures