Author Topic: Speed problems and corona bitmap problems  (Read 763 times)

2019-03-30, 11:40:40

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Hi,
For a long time in the Corona for cinema there is a problem that is not present in the version for 3d max. (In Corona Render Benchmark and 3D Max are OK)

I use a dual-processor configuration with two intel xeon e5-2698v4 es

If you just add textures (just one texture in diffusion, gloss, bump), then we have this (LOOK AT THE NUMBER OF RAYS) It is low!


But if you use Corona Bitmap with textures, then with speed everything is fine (again we look at the number of rays)


But .... The Corona Bitmap does not respond to changes in size, scale, turns through transformations in a layers or in a projector



Also the bump does not respond well to the Corona Bitmap

Just texture


Texture with Corona Bitmap


And if you use a lot of Corona Bitmap, then the textures start to blur very much

Please help me, as it takes a lot of time to assign a Corona Bitmap to the textures, and if you don't assign it, it takes a lot more time to render (several times), thank.

2019-03-30, 14:59:25
Reply #1

Gr100

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 88
    • View Profile
Hi,
For a long time in the Corona for cinema there is a problem that is not present in the version for 3d max. (In Corona Render Benchmark and 3D Max are OK)

I use a dual-processor configuration with two intel xeon e5-2698v4 es

If you just add textures (just one texture in diffusion, gloss, bump), then we have this (LOOK AT THE NUMBER OF RAYS) It is low!


But if you use Corona Bitmap with textures, then with speed everything is fine (again we look at the number of rays)


But .... The Corona Bitmap does not respond to changes in size, scale, turns through transformations in a layers or in a projector



Also the bump does not respond well to the Corona Bitmap

Just texture


Texture with Corona Bitmap


And if you use a lot of Corona Bitmap, then the textures start to blur very much

Please help me, as it takes a lot of time to assign a Corona Bitmap to the textures, and if you don't assign it, it takes a lot more time to render (several times), thank.


I second this, Having the same problem, plus very slow buggy material editor...

2019-04-02, 12:00:20
Reply #2

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile

2019-04-10, 12:52:25
Reply #3

machmirdenlukas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile

2019-04-10, 13:31:18
Reply #4

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi everyone,

sorry for taking so long to respond.

There's a lot of issues reported in this ticket. If I understand this correctly:
  • C4D bitmap being slow to render
  • Corona bitmap's texture projection not working under projector or layer shader
  • Bump inconsistency between C4D and Corona bitmaps
  • Texture bluring with a lot of Corona bitmaps (what does this mean?)
  • Slow and buggy material editor (We need more specific information here.)

Numbers 1 and 2 are new to us, we'll need to do our own tests to determine the cause and possibly fix these bugs.
Number 3 seems like a minor issue to me. Just use the setting that produces the best result. Actually, the images seem pretty similar.
Numbers 4 and 5 need more information.

In general, I'd suggest to use C4D native bitmap for now. Corona bitmap needs some more attention from us for now.

2019-04-10, 14:39:44
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1231
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Developers?
Hi, I just tried to replicate your (bitmap vs no bitmap) scene as best I could and have to say that my results were almost the same. To make it a fair comparison on our end could you upload your test scene for us to check? If so, the upload link is in my signature below. Thanks.

2019-04-10, 19:54:56
Reply #6

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Quote from: houska
Hi everyone,

sorry for taking so long to respond.

There's a lot of issues reported in this ticket. If I understand this correctly:
  • C4D bitmap being slow to render
  • Corona bitmap's texture projection not working under projector or layer shader
  • Bump inconsistency between C4D and Corona bitmaps
  • Texture bluring with a lot of Corona bitmaps (what does this mean?)
  • Slow and buggy material editor (We need more specific information here.)

Numbers 1 and 2 are new to us, we'll need to do our own tests to determine the cause and possibly fix these bugs.
Number 3 seems like a minor issue to me. Just use the setting that produces the best result. Actually, the images seem pretty similar.
Numbers 4 and 5 need more information.

In general, I'd suggest to use C4D native bitmap for now. Corona bitmap needs some more attention from us for now.

Hi, thank you for responding

1) Yes, if I use just the texture then the speed is bad, if I put it in the corona bitmap then everything is fine (like this)

But this is only on dual-processor systems, on a system with one CPU, everything is OK!

2) Corona bitmap works in the projector and in layers, but does not respond to texture transformations (tiling / scale / size)

3) Yes

4) This is a rather rare, "random" , but problem
let's say ok here



and when a large scene with a large number of corona bitmap begins to become like this (the level of blurring can be different, from a slight blur, to a full one, where only the color is visible)



5) Let Gr100 describe this mistake, I didn’t notice it.


Quote
Number 3 seems like a minor issue to me. Just use the setting that produces the best result. Actually, the images seem pretty similar.

Well, using the corona bitmap in the bump, I lose the quality of the bump (noticeably on the fabrics, especially if you need a good picture), and if you don’t use the bitmap crown, the rendering speed drops(

Quote
In general, I'd suggest to use C4D native bitmap for now. Corona bitmap needs some more attention from us for now.

Not using corona bitmap is very bad for rendering speed on systems with 2 CPUs

2019-04-10, 20:03:59
Reply #7

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Developers?
Hi, I just tried to replicate your (bitmap vs no bitmap) scene as best I could and have to say that my results were almost the same. To make it a fair comparison on our end could you upload your test scene for us to check? If so, the upload link is in my signature below. Thanks.

Do you also use a dual-processor system?

I see no reason to do test scenes, as this is a constant problem. The more textures added through the corona bitmap, the higher the render speed (almost "linear" dependence of the speed increase), let's say 100% of all the textures through the corona bitmap, which means 100% speed if there is 50% of the textures through the Corona bitmap, hence the speed will be 50%

It is necessary to check on other systems with two processors, with a different architecture. My processors are Broadwell-EP, I also checked with my friend, who also has processors on Broadwell-EP architecture, he has the same problem. Maybe on older or newer processors (Dual processor configurations) there will not be such a problem

2019-04-11, 14:39:37
Reply #8

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
We mostly use 8-core processors, so it's possible that it's an issue relevant to dual-core CPUs.

Edit: My bad, you said dual processor... That's more interesting then. Unfortunately I don't know what could be the cause. It might quite possibly be an inherent feature of the system.
« Last Edit: 2019-04-11, 14:46:00 by houska »

2019-04-12, 00:36:06
Reply #9

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
We mostly use 8-core processors, so it's possible that it's an issue relevant to dual-core CPUs.

Edit: My bad, you said dual processor... That's more interesting then. Unfortunately I don't know what could be the cause. It might quite possibly be an inherent feature of the system.

Yes, it is a system with 2 processors that would show two CPU-Z in the first screens

But in 3d max + corona Ok, corona render benchmark ok too.

It turns out that the corona bitmap works like a “crutch”, somehow forcing a bunch of 2 processors to work + a crown + texture in another way.

If I set a limit on rendering in threads in the settings of the Cinema, let's say the number of threads per processor, in my case it is 40 threads, then everything is fine, the situation is the same as with systems on one processor. But if you set 41 threads (40 threads of the first processor, and 1 thread of the second), then the situation described above begins((

I will try to make a screen recording soon so that you understand me better)

2019-04-20, 22:39:17
Reply #10

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Hi, sorry for so long, there was no free time((
For explanations I used google translator, I hope you will understand me)

2019-04-23, 12:37:05
Reply #11

Renderatelier

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hi, I have the same problem! That's just basic stuff that bothers me a lot at work !!!
(2x Xeon E5-2690 V3)


2019-08-13, 13:45:32
Reply #12

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Hi guys, how's the progress with my problem?

2019-08-13, 16:44:31
Reply #13

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 835
    • View Profile
Just a note:
Maybe this is also a texture sampling problem. Disable it (under texture settings/options: set Sampling to None) and see, if it makes things any better.

Yesterday at 15:03:25
Reply #14

Evolist_ua

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile