Author Topic: Alpha  (Read 2482 times)

2019-04-05, 10:36:18

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
I need help. I'm trying to process a PNG photo to make the background transparent. I can't. The photo is rendered as a whole. Instead of a transparent background black. How to create material?

2019-04-05, 13:29:17
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 874
    • View Profile
Color > Diffuse Color
Alpha > Opacity

But it looks like Alpha channel from Image Texture node using PNG isn't read at all (looks like it only uses RGB) , so put Separate RGBA in between to use it properly.

e.g.

Texture Sourced from: https://www.kisspng.com/png-leaf-texture-mapping-alpha-compositing-leaf-696611/download-png.html

2019-04-08, 07:20:03
Reply #2

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Something's wrong. An error appears. When adding a channel shader, the alpha is not working. Although in preview all is well
« Last Edit: 2019-04-08, 07:25:42 by Pol »

2019-04-08, 11:07:31
Reply #3

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 874
    • View Profile
Are you using latest addon version 8.0.35?

2019-04-09, 07:09:23
Reply #4

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
I changed the version to 8.0.35 and it worked. Thanks

2019-04-11, 23:22:07
Reply #5

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
8.0.37 automatically will connect the alpha output of the image texture to the opacity input unless it is also manually specified.

2019-05-29, 11:22:06
Reply #6

felicialee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I changed the version to 8.0.35 and it worked. Thanks
I tried to use transparent PNG Tree image (here: https://www.vippng.com/preview/Timoom_tree-clipart-png-tree-png-clip-art/) to operate it,
it still not work. Do you only upadate new version to complete it? no any other operation?
I will try it later.

2019-05-29, 15:17:07
Reply #7

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 874
    • View Profile
I changed the version to 8.0.35 and it worked. Thanks
I tried to use transparent PNG Tree image (here: https://www.vippng.com/preview/Timoom_tree-clipart-png-tree-png-clip-art/) to operate it,
it still not work. Do you only upadate new version to complete it? no any other operation?
I will try it later.
Present version is 8.0.49 (Archive: https://bitbucket.org/coronablender/render_corona/downloads/?tab=tags)
Works as described above.
Anyways, attached is the scene set ;)

Enjoy!
« Last Edit: 2019-05-29, 15:21:08 by burnin »

2019-05-30, 10:29:40
Reply #8

felicialee

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Thanks for your reply and recommendation. I will try it again