Author Topic: LUTS not loading  (Read 407 times)

2019-04-11, 12:54:25

petliger

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Ever since the latest update(cinema 4d 3 hot fix 2) I have been getting this message.

Error loading LUT file '/Library/Application Support/corona/lut/Adanmq_Advantix_100.cube':
File not found or cannot be opened.

Is this a bug? I have uninstalled and installed, and the directory is correct. Still no bueno.

2019-04-13, 22:47:06
Reply #1

danielechioc

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, I'm encountering the same issue.
I've got that message (see attached file) but when I try to open "/Library/Application Support/Corona" path in finder the folder contains only .txt files.
There's nothing about LUT...

2019-04-15, 16:08:37
Reply #2

rafaz

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Same issue here, looks like is the macOS version only

2019-04-15, 16:37:06
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1231
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi all, this does seem like a bug and it seems to be Mac related. Unless there are some Windows users here? Are you able to run the installer again by choosing "customize" and manually selecting the LUT folder and destination?

2019-04-17, 21:01:38
Reply #4

Core2000

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
same here on macOS

2019-04-17, 21:08:08
Reply #5

danielechioc

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi all, this does seem like a bug and it seems to be Mac related. Unless there are some Windows users here? Are you able to run the installer again by choosing "customize" and manually selecting the LUT folder and destination?

I can't choose to customize the foder.
i had to install the hotfix 1 instead of hotfix 2 and now is working.
Anyway i'll try to install hotfix 2 on other Mac of mine and see how it goes...

2019-04-18, 12:13:47
Reply #6

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1231
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi all, this does seem like a bug and it seems to be Mac related. Unless there are some Windows users here? Are you able to run the installer again by choosing "customize" and manually selecting the LUT folder and destination?

I can't choose to customize the foder.
i had to install the hotfix 1 instead of hotfix 2 and now is working.
Anyway i'll try to install hotfix 2 on other Mac of mine and see how it goes...

Hi, this should be fixed with the latest dailybuild. Please test it out and let us know. Thx
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1--L2vBzH3sFxSfdglqlHoxF9NCS2W2xU

2019-04-18, 14:50:15
Reply #7

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
I can't choose to customize the foder.
i had to install the hotfix 1 instead of hotfix 2 and now is working.
Anyway i'll try to install hotfix 2 on other Mac of mine and see how it goes...

Hi, hotfix 2 should be fine now as well. There's only one problem - you have to erase the folder "/Library/Application Support/corona/" before running the new installer, otherwise the "lut" and "ies" directories will have incorrect permissions and they won't be updated for you.