Author Topic: Does Corona work in 3ds Max trial?  (Read 9120 times)

2012-11-06, 11:31:25

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Hey everyone,

I wanted to give Corona a go, but I don't currently use Max. So I installed the 30 day trial of Max 2013 and installed it according to the instructions. But, no Corona! Does it work at all in the trial version and there's something wrong with my Max install, or is that a limitation?

Thanks!

2012-11-06, 12:06:15
Reply #1

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Trial version of 3ds Max is no different to full one...  you probably made some mistake during installation. Be sure to check installation instructions ;)

2012-11-06, 12:21:38
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8900
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
if there were no error messages during startup and corona is not showing in available renderers, that probably means that you copied the Corona.??? and coronaUtils.??? wrong (not into the plugins folder)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-11-06, 13:16:16
Reply #3

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Actually, I get a few errors. I attached two screenshots. But this happened even before installing Corona. I just downloaded and installed the 3ds Max trial version, so I'm kind of stumped.

2012-11-06, 13:18:02
Reply #4

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8900
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
those are not corona-related, but there is definitely something wrong with your installation
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-11-06, 13:40:14
Reply #5

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Yeah, I kind of figured as much. I'm re-downloading and re-installing the whole thing.

Fun fact! The 3ds Max uninstaller doesn't actually uninstall 3ds Max properly. It leaves a lot of it still in Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max\. Tut, tut.

2012-11-06, 14:00:31
Reply #6

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Okay, I don't understand this at all. I removed everything, and it's still giving me errors. Time to contact support, I guess.

2012-11-06, 14:05:56
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9110
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2012-11-06, 14:10:59
Reply #8

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
Yeah, it's 64-bit. I don't understand why I'm getting errors, though. I mean, surely the default install should just work?

2012-11-06, 14:22:49
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9110
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2012-11-06, 14:23:44
Reply #10

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
It should work as long as you delete old Max folder prior to reinstall. It seems that all your errors are caused by some data garbage. Maybe try to install in different location? :)

2012-11-06, 14:30:49
Reply #11

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
I uninstalled Max, then deleted everything related to Autodesk that I could find. Then re-downloaded and re-installed. Still giving me errors. Grumble grumble.

2012-11-06, 14:36:30
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8900
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I had some problems with max, they didnt go away after reinstalling. In the end I had to go somewhere into C:/users/... and delete everything autodesk-related
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-11-06, 15:24:41
Reply #13

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
It's C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax

2012-11-06, 17:07:37
Reply #14

Captain Obvious

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 168
    • View Profile
It's C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax
Yeah, I deleted that one. Max is still giving me errors, but now Corona works. I'm confused.