Author Topic: Preparing geometry  (Read 990 times)

2019-06-24, 18:34:30
Reply #15

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Hey Merlin, as I am a total „Passes-Minimalist“, mabe my workflow is not representative.
Just at first sight, I was surprised that you render out so many separate passes.
So, yes, to me those are lots of them.

I guess I will also once experiment around with what benefit I can gain in post with some of these passes like Z-depth, etc... I understand what they do, but as I mentioned...in the past I so often destroyed pictures‘ natural look in post, just to return to the original plus a bit of curves, sharpness in the focus, a bit of desaturation and basics like these... :)))

Honestly, in a lot of tutorials or archviz-articles you see all kind of post-processing wizards... and the „final“ images look somehow „manipulated“ after post.


Long talk short: did you switch off all passes and try how the render / RAM behaves then?

2019-06-24, 19:56:26
Reply #16

Merlin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
hi Designerman77,
I've reduced the format again and took half of AOVs, but it doesn't change anything.
I remain convinced that Corona is using the memory very badly...
See below

2019-06-24, 21:55:28
Reply #17

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Hey Merlin,

you made me curious on this topic. I think tomorrow I‘m going to recreate something similar and check out how it behaves on my system & machine.

Greetings

2019-06-24, 22:05:32
Reply #18

Merlin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Ok,
some screen capture just for informations:

Good luck

2019-06-24, 22:07:58
Reply #19

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Cool ! Thanks! :)

Do you make the single blade of grass from one poly, ore more?

2019-06-25, 13:49:33
Reply #20

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 231
    • View Profile
Hey Merlin. Yesterday I tested the BloomGlare Multipass. It saves correctly at me.

At you the layer is black also when you save the image as TIF or PSD, or only in the C4D Viewport?

2019-06-25, 15:07:39
Reply #21

Merlin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Yeah, it's the same in Photoshop, which is why it s more embarrassing.
But I removed the lightmix and light AOV's and it's come back...