Author Topic: Team Render error  (Read 783 times)

2019-06-01, 06:41:00

3dkobi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
I installed my Team Render client today, first time I'm using Team Render...
Corona 3 hotfix 2 is installed on my main machine and client machine, but when I try to render I get those errors (pic attached)
Any idea what it means ?
Also, Is it better to stay with the "automatic" configuration of TR inside corona, or should I switch to "Manual" in certain cases ?

Peace,
Kobi

2019-06-03, 05:30:36
Reply #1

3dkobi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Anyone ?

2019-06-18, 13:21:30
Reply #2

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Has Corona been licensed on your slaves? If not you will need to run the licensing server to activate it.

To activate Corona using the licensing server you will need to follow the steps below:

For each client machine, you will need to create a txt file called "CoronaActivation", within this file you will need to enter your customer zone email and password in the following format: email:password. Then save the file to the location: Library/Application Support/Corona/ for Mac and C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\CoronaRenderer for Windows, do this for all clients using Corona. Now from your main workstation, you can run the licensing server. This should then hunt for the newly created txt file and activate all instances of Corona.

If you cannot find the licensing server, run the Corona installer again and choose "customize" then make sure the licensing server is enabled and proceed with the rest of the installation.

2019-06-18, 13:24:36
Reply #3

3dkobi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
I had problem with the license server - It's fixed now

2019-06-18, 16:13:48
Reply #4

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1222
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats