Author Topic: legacy scene conversion window always pop up in a new file  (Read 879 times)

2019-06-20, 07:49:53

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Hello all,

Since I updated the new corona this window always pop up when I start a new project or open an older one.

Is that normal? is there any way I can deactivate it?

thank you all

/Users/3design/Desktop/Bildschirmfoto 2019-06-20 um 07.47.10.png

2019-06-20, 09:37:54
Reply #1

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi, unfortunately, the image didn't upload correctly. What does the dialog say?

2019-06-20, 10:25:43
Reply #2

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Sorry I send the image again

Thank you


2019-06-20, 10:39:48
Reply #3

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Thanks!

This message is asking, whether you want to use the new behavior of resolving intersecting media. It's usually safe to check "Switch", unless you are loading an older scene, which contains intersecting media and you are relying on the old behavior.

However, once you re-save the scene, the message should no longer pop up. And it definitely should not show for newly created scenes! Are you sure that the message appears in the newly created scenes? And do you only use one version of Corona?

2019-06-20, 11:01:56
Reply #4

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Yes, I always switch but after I save the file if I open again or create a new file this window always opens.

This happened also in the candidate version, the previous and now on this one.

I think I only have one version of corona, how can I check that?

thank you




2019-06-20, 11:16:02
Reply #5

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Nevermind the multiple versions. You'd have to have two instances of C4D installed, each with a different version of Corona...

But I think we actually figured out what is causing the issues for you :-)

Did you by any chance change the default new scene file? If that file is an older scene, you'll see the dialog every time! What you can do to fix it is create a new scene and re-save the default new scene file again.

2019-06-20, 11:36:19
Reply #6

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
no, i haven't change a new default scene but I have done what you have said and now when open a new scene everything is ok, thank you :)

but with older files, even resaved in this new corona version , those windows still pop up. With those there is nothing to do, right?

thank you




2019-06-20, 13:22:35
Reply #7

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
When I open an older file, the dialog appears, I click "Switch" and "Confirm" and then save the file. I then open the file again and no dialog appears anymore. Not even when I restart C4D. I think there must be something special with your files :-(

We will probably be able to fix this, but we would need to see the scene files, which are causing you trouble. You can even remove most of the objects and materials from them, as long as the dialog still appears (the smaller the scene file, the better).

2019-06-20, 15:17:32
Reply #8

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
of course, where should I send the file?

thank you

2019-06-20, 15:21:30
Reply #9

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1281
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile

2019-06-20, 16:58:37
Reply #10

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile

2019-06-21, 03:42:24
Reply #11

shane_w

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Do you by chance have a Corona material in your start-up file?  Maybe try saving a new start-up file.

-Shane

2019-06-21, 09:43:01
Reply #12

friedli3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
shane_w , do you mean a corona material in my default start up file? if it is , no I don't have.

thanks for your help!