Author Topic: How can we install/activate license in rendernode  (Read 18010 times)

2019-06-24, 10:43:59

Macgomes

  • Guest
Hello everyone & corona team itself,,,

We have been doing a bit on work with corona lately, for that purpose we are paying 1+5 license.
I think i understand the concept of the floating license that corona provides; however my question is considering that have 10 render nodes and they may sometimes doing Vray jobs or Nuke or other through deadline..
Can i have corona installed on all of them but only 5 of them running at the same time?(without manually activating or deactivating licenses on the ones i need) I ask that as that is how Vray and Nuke render nodes licenses are setup. (for example: We only have 2 render nodes licenses of Nuke, but we can use any free 2 render nodes at any given time to render a nuke file)
How do I activate the render node licenses if I cant open 3dsMax on this nodes as they are not activated (since they are render nodes and we do not have licenses for them)

Thanks for your help... we may end up paying for more licenses on and off... but im worried about how to manage this on the render nodes

2019-06-24, 11:00:28
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3096
    • View Profile
If you are using DR, the master machine running the render is the one that hands the licenses out to the slave machines (so, there is no need to activate or sign in or do anything on the slave machines). You can add and remove slave machines at any time for DR - run Corona DR on those that should be taking part, or shut it down for those that need to drop out. So long as you check "Search LAN during render" in Max on the master machine BEFORE starting the render, this will work.

If you are using Backburner, then you run the Corona Licensing Server on one machine (any one). Then when Max runs under Backburner (or Deadline, etc), it will ask the Corona Licensing Server whether or not it is licensed - once again, no need to log in or register or activate anything on the slaves. https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000618553-corona-licensing-server has info on the licensing server (you can log in manually each time, store the license in a text file for the licensing server to read from, etc.)

Hope this helps!

2019-06-24, 12:21:55
Reply #2

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1474
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
the master machine running the render is the one that hands the licenses out to the slave machines (so, there is no need to activate or sign in or do anything on the slave machines).

Huh? is this an accidentally spoiled v5 feature? ;]


Good Luck




Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-06-24, 12:24:42
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3096
    • View Profile
DR has always worked that way (as far as I can recall :) ). No need to run the licensing server for DR, only for backburner.

2019-06-24, 13:24:29
Reply #4

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1474
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Dr has never worked that way as far as I can recall :) Slaves do not even manage to launch their stub scene when not activated (+no license server available) because the license check was moved from first time render to launch time a few versions ago. So you would either need to have a license server running in the subnet, or do the manual "CoronaActivation.txt" stuff.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-06-24, 13:40:49
Reply #5

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3096
    • View Profile
I'd have to have a look at my network to see, maybe the DR machines have some text file there, but not that I recall (mind you it would have been a LONG time ago I set it up). All I know is I don't have to run the Licensing Server to get DR working. I will take a peek when I get home - at very worst, just run the Licensing Server like for Backburner!

2019-06-24, 17:40:36
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9845
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Just to avoid any confusion:

- Corona must be activated on ALL PCs for DR to work
- This can be done any possible way - manually from 3ds Max or through the Licensing Server (https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000618553). You can even use the demo license for DR, but using the Licensing Server is definitely the preferred activation method for DR/render farms.
- The FairSaaS licenses are floating (both workstation and node licenses) - see: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000650530
- You can simply close 3ds Max or shut down your PC to "release" a license, and then you can activate the same license on another PC.
- You must never activate more licenses than your subscription allows at a time (e.g. with a 1+5 license you can activate one computer in workstation mode and 5 computers in node mode, no more at the same time).

2019-06-24, 18:38:25
Reply #7

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1474
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Well I'm not confused at all. The problem in this scenario is that Corona DrServer is missing the feature to start Max only in case of an arriving DR job and closing it afterwards again - as it has been in early DrServer versions. It has been changed to improve DR rendering startup and to save the time needed to launch 3ds max. But only if DrServer effectively closes max after a Dr job, the license would be released to be available again for other nodes. So for me currently it looks as it could only work properly if starting up DrServer on the needed nodes would be done manually every time. Or is there still some option to force a 3dsmax shutdown? I know of none.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-06-26, 11:46:28
Reply #8

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1474
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Just noticed this:

through deadline..

Then you seem to be fine, deadline spawns Corona DrServer for DR jobs it seems when using the apropriate submission script (I'm not a deadline user), meaning: licenses should be released every time the job is done because the 3dsmax process and drserver process both shut down after completion. So it would work for you to install Corona + DrServer on all 10 nodes, run a license server and that's it.
I still think there should be an option for a setup like this (x out of y dynamically used DR slaves with x slave licenses) without the need of using manual/scripted drserver startups/shutdowns or the need of 3rd party software.


Good Luck








Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2019-08-02, 22:41:04
Reply #9

lovelash

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello everyone & corona team itself,,,

We have been doing a bit on work with corona lately, for that purpose we are paying 1+5 license.
I think i understand the concept of the floating license that corona provides; however my question is considering that have 10 render nodes and they may sometimes doing Vray jobs or Nuke or other through deadline..
Can i have corona installed on all of them but only 5 of them running at the same time?(without manually activating or deactivating licenses on the ones i need) I ask that as that is how Vray and Nuke render nodes licenses are setup. (for example: We only have 2 render nodes licenses of Nuke, but we can use any free 2 render nodes at any given time to render a nuke file)
How do I activate the render node licenses if I cant open 3dsMax on this nodes as they are not activated (since they are render nodes and we do not have licenses for them)

Thanks for your help... we may end up paying for more licenses on and off... but im worried about how to manage this on the render nodes

-Yes, yes you can have Corona installed, Everything will be fine unless you actually simultaneously render with Corona on more computers than the allowed number.

And as far as activation is concerned  - In such case the easiest activation method is using our licensing server, which will automatically activate any computers requesting licenses on the same network: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000618553

In case of any further questions or issues, it would be best to contact us at support@corona-renderer.com
« Last Edit: 2019-08-05, 17:26:15 by maru »