Poll

Do you think Autosave feature should be enabled in default settings, or disabled by default and enabled only on demand?

Enabled by default
36 (55.4%)
Disabled by default
29 (44.6%)

Total Members Voted: 64

Author Topic: Autosave render output  (Read 22696 times)

2013-08-14, 01:25:34
Reply #15

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Can i ask for the path ? didn't find where it is saved

2013-08-23, 14:00:51
Reply #16

Artdjuno

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Can i ask for the path ? didn't find where it is saved

C:\Users\ o_O \AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMax\2013 - 64bit\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\corona
« Last Edit: 2013-08-23, 14:10:12 by Artdjuno »

2013-10-05, 03:11:54
Reply #17

Correntes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • PRESSRENDER
Is there any particular reason why autosave resolution is tied with internal resolution filter ?

I'm having a hard time rendering a 6k px image. My autosaves are with 12k.

My last render crashed and i suspect is due the 12k exr.


Im using this build:

Build timestamp: Sep 17 2013 12:10:26

Thanks







2014-01-01, 21:21:36
Reply #18

JakubCech

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 126
  • jakubcech.net
    • View Profile
    • jakubcech
Is it possible that autosave do not work with default name? (autosaveiÉ).
Windows do not support files with such name and therefor default name should not be this I guess, what do you think?

2014-01-05, 05:54:26
Reply #19

astudio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 171
    • View Profile
    • A-Studio
just change "autosaveiÉ" to "autosave". That's all.

2014-01-24, 22:11:23
Reply #20

Utroll

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
any thumbs display in vfb too quickly navigate in between ? in the stats zone for instance...

2014-02-17, 19:30:04
Reply #21

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 364
  • Corona Certified Instructor
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
I've only done renderings right now, so enable is good for me, no problem.

But what happens if you network render, and you have thousands of frames being output from a renderfarm? would there be a problem?