Poll

Do you think Autosave feature should be enabled in default settings, or disabled by default and enabled only on demand?

Enabled by default
36 (55.4%)
Disabled by default
29 (44.6%)

Total Members Voted: 64

Author Topic: Autosave render output  (Read 22337 times)

2012-11-09, 15:48:13

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Hello,

in recent Corona build, a feature that automatically saves rendering output in pre-defined time intervals for comparison of convergence level has been added. This feature is enabled by default and saves rendering output to a pre-defined folder (C:/!Corona/autosave). Default count of saved images is 10.

Do you think this feature should be enabled in default settings, or disabled by default and enabled only on demand?

2012-11-09, 16:01:22
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9797
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I think it should be enabled because even if for some reason I want it disabled, it doesn't do any harm.
Disabling it by default could lead to not having my saves where I wanted them if I forgot to enable it.
Does it have any performance impact?

2012-11-09, 16:11:06
Reply #2

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I think it should be enabled because even if for some reason I want it disabled, it doesn't do any harm.
Disabling it by default could lead to not having my saves where I wanted them if I forgot to enable it.
Does it have any performance impact?

Once in a set up interval, it will use one core of your cpu for a few seconds, depending on bit depth and resolution of the ouput. If you ever forget to enable saving rendering output, you can always save from VFB.

2012-11-09, 16:19:39
Reply #3

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I think it should be enabled because even if for some reason I want it disabled, it doesn't do any harm.
Disabling it by default could lead to not having my saves where I wanted them if I forgot to enable it.
Does it have any performance impact?
With default settings less than 0.1%
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-11-09, 16:20:09
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9797
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
If you ever forget to enable saving rendering output, you can always save from VFB.

Yes, but not all those interval shots made for comparison.

2013-04-02, 23:25:32
Reply #5

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1507
    • View Profile
I create the directory C:/!Corona/autosave, turn on Autosave, but nothing happen. Where is my error? =)

2013-04-02, 23:57:47
Reply #6

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
I find it in : "C:\Users\ __Your Username__ \AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsMaxDesign\2012 - 64bit\enu\plugcfg\corona\   "

ps: also search for "autosave*.*" on disk C:

2013-04-03, 00:09:14
Reply #7

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1507
    • View Profile
Ok, find! But, I think, we need a better "autosave tools" with options for path, format etc... ;-)

2013-04-03, 00:37:48
Reply #8

Stanislav_But

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 525
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/archdizs
Ok, find! But, I think, we need a better "autosave tools" with options for path, format etc... ;-)

yes. it will be very usable option

2013-07-10, 18:12:28
Reply #9

st.germain

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
also autosave for render elements would be nice :)

2013-08-13, 09:31:50
Reply #10

amol91939

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
This Is A Nice Feature so Leave It Enable

2013-08-13, 10:16:56
Reply #11

Sovcat

  • Guest
Is this option available in A5? Or only on daily builds?

2013-08-13, 12:00:14
Reply #12

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
it is there for long time, in VFB tab
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-08-13, 19:28:27
Reply #13

Sovcat

  • Guest
K cool I got it working :) Is there a way to change the output format? .exr's seem to have too much brightness or gamma when I open them in photoshop/AE.

2013-08-13, 20:45:43
Reply #14

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8912
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I want to keep it in EXR, since this format preserves the most information, and in near future it should be possible to resume rendering from any such image. You just need to adjust import of EXRs (At least I hope there is no longer a gamma baked in ;))
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)