Author Topic: Displacement artifact  (Read 955 times)

2019-07-11, 16:54:00

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Hi, sort of "long time no see". I just downloaded Corona 4.0 hot fix for 3ds Max '19 and I'm facing this particular issue - See the attached screenshots and GIF

What's weird is restarting the IPR make the problem go away but come back when I restart the IPR again or move the camera.. it gets refreshed on changes such as filtering that I mentioned bellow, which I first thought was the cause of the issue.

• Problem: artifact you see (dark triangles)+ flatten displacement in some (random?) areas in the plane

• What I tried:
- plane is simple default Max plane, nothing fancy added
- different filtering (0.01 OFF or 1 ON) and filtering mode
- material disp and also CoronaDisp modifier
- different Corona Settings from Displacement Screen Size
- Tried the map in another renderer, no issue. The maps are all fine.

Am I perhaps missing a detail?
« Last Edit: 2019-07-12, 22:15:56 by oddvisionary »
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2019-07-11, 17:31:37
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5900
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Did you move the view after starting IR? Displacement in Corona is adaptive, it triangulates only directly visible parts of the mesh. If you move the view or mesh itself while IR is running, displacement won't be updated, you need to restart IR or change displacement settings in order to update.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2019-07-11, 18:28:45
Reply #2

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Did you move the view after starting IR? Displacement in Corona is adaptive, it triangulates only directly visible parts of the mesh. If you move the view or mesh itself while IR is running, displacement won't be updated, you need to restart IR or change displacement settings in order to update.

I did move the view yes. I suppose if I hit the non IPR (final render) it will look correct.

Thank you.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2019-07-11, 20:25:42
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2641
    • View Profile
Right, in the final render it will look correct, as displacement will be calculated for that particular view and then the view won't change. You could use World displacement instead, but that would use significantly more memory and pre-processing time, so not recommended (but then when you move the view, displacement would have been calculated for the whole scene so the new view will look correct also - quite a price to pay for just being able to move the view in IR, though, and is there for an option in other situations :) )

2019-07-11, 23:50:03
Reply #4

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
Makes sense indeed. Thank you both very much for your helpful replies.

Best
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA

2019-07-12, 14:53:43
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9108
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
You can force calculating displacement also for areas outside of camera view by:
- Switching to world-size displacement
- Using a special string option: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000518663-string-options
Both things will significantly increase displacement calculation time and RAM usage.

2019-07-12, 23:32:02
Reply #6

oddvisionary

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • Behance | Artstation : artstation.com/oddvisionary
You can force calculating displacement also for areas outside of camera view by:
- Switching to world-size displacement
- Using a special string option: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000518663-string-options
Both things will significantly increase displacement calculation time and RAM usage.

I couldn't ask for better information. Thank you as well.
Freelance Post-Prod / Lighting & Look Dev 3D Generalist | VFX Designer | Sound Effect Recordist & Sound Designer

Corona Discord server : https://discord.gg/2uxq8EA