Author Topic: Corona Scatter for Cinema 4D  (Read 62945 times)

2019-11-09, 08:41:50
Reply #15

levinho

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
hi guys, is there any progress on this ??? I mean we cant use this software for big scale exterior without corona scatter. We have about 60% functionality of 3DSmax while the price is pretty the same.... Please create this feature ASAP !! PLEASE!

2019-11-25, 16:51:00
Reply #16

vedat.afuzi.design

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
hi guys, is there any progress on this ??? I mean we cant use this software for big scale exterior without corona scatter. We have about 60% functionality of 3DSmax while the price is pretty the same.... Please create this feature ASAP !! PLEASE!

...and you really expect that this feature will be inplement by a finger snap just because you need it right now and especially when you are unpolite?!

2019-11-25, 23:39:45
Reply #17

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 893
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
hi guys, is there any progress on this ??? I mean we cant use this software for big scale exterior without corona scatter. We have about 60% functionality of 3DSmax while the price is pretty the same.... Please create this feature ASAP !! PLEASE!

I think just having multi-instances will be good for most projects imho. They seem to be slated for the next release though... I get your "pain" by the way ;)

2019-11-26, 00:32:29
Reply #18

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
I think just having multi-instances will be good for most projects imho. They seem to be slated for the next release though... I get your "pain" by the way ;)
I am already getting along fine with Corona, Multi-Instances, Mograph, Fields and Terrain Mask. It's not as comfortable as Corona Scatter, but close enough for most cases.

2019-11-26, 09:49:28
Reply #19

Nejc Kilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 893
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
I hate to say this but I'll say it again... I get along fine with the Standard renderer for interiors but it is 2019 and things have changed - For starters, IR is part of every renderer now for a reason. C4D has had years of issues scattering lots of geo and multi-instances solved that for the most part.

For me, the difference when working on commercial projects is that I spend 2 days working setting up multi-instances without the IR while the same can be done in a couple of hours if you have the IR running and updating as it should.

So yes, I agree, it can be done. So can most of the work you see today be done in C4D R12. You still wouldn't want to do it in R12 though right? Especially so if your livelihood depends on it.

2019-11-26, 10:41:45
Reply #20

koubankeo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Put it well, nkilar. And now we will wait until Q2/2020 for this important implementation?