Author Topic: spots light with multimap  (Read 170 times)

2019-08-12, 11:53:31

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Hello there,
Not really a bug, more an annoying limitation :

I have several spots lights to place (standarts, to use nice volume Fx and directionality), in random flashy colors.
But putting a CoronaMultimap in the Map Prjector slot of the spot does not do the tric, whatever the mode i choose (logically "instance" mode)..

Any idea ?

2019-08-12, 14:07:11
Reply #1

aaouviz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
I can get this to work fine... see attached?

Is this what you wanted?

Done in Corona 4 hotfix 1.

2019-08-12, 14:46:33
Reply #2

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Not in CoronaLights, in Spotlights, but yes, this is what i need.

2019-08-12, 17:01:20
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9029
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-08-12, 17:32:03
Reply #4

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Solved by the user - it was user error.
Not really : i would like to get CoronaMultimap into standard 3dsmax's Spotlight.
And it does not work : all the spots (instances) get the same coloe.

2019-08-12, 17:43:24
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9029
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2019-08-13, 09:50:13
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9029
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Confirmed with Max standard and photometric lights and logged.
It seems the only workaround for now is using Corona Lights instead of Max Lights.

(internal id=385302399)

2019-08-13, 09:54:26
Reply #7

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Hi,

Maybe a stupid question. But can you explain why you need to use the Max lights instead of the Corona lights?

Thanks,

Rowan

2019-08-13, 10:21:58
Reply #8

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Hi,

Maybe a stupid question. But can you explain why you need to use the Max lights instead of the Corona lights?

Thanks,

Rowan

It is a clever question :
When you need some directionality for lights (the spot effect), it is way better (faster to solve) to use the standard Spotlight with beam size / falloff.
Also, when you need a projector light : Sportlight is far faster, and fully supported by Corona.
Last, with spotlights you can use the VolumeEffect that is faster (though less nice) than VolumeMtl.

Those tricks are from Corona team (Corona Academy).

For a project, i needed spotlights (with beam) with same parameters, but with several colors, so the CoronaMultiMap is the solution. But not supported in sportlights yet.

2019-08-13, 10:44:21
Reply #9

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks for the information :)

Cheers,

Rowan

2019-08-13, 11:34:30
Reply #10

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 994
    • View Profile
@Naxos. I've done the same, and found out, that the beams (Standard VolumeEffect) will render even when the light are off.

So set up your beams with standard spotlight, and set up the actual light with Corona lights.

Would that workaround work in your case?

2019-08-13, 14:19:57
Reply #11

Naxos

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
@Naxos. I've done the same, and found out, that the beams (Standard VolumeEffect) will render even when the light are off.

So set up your beams with standard spotlight, and set up the actual light with Corona lights.

Would that workaround work in your case?
Not really, because the directionality function for Corona Lights are banned for now : too much noise they give, and i guess it will be fixed / made better in the future.

To prevent a spot to be shown in the VolumeEffect, you have to remove it from the list in the Environment effects ( "8" touch)

2019-08-13, 18:26:01
Reply #12

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 994
    • View Profile
Yes I know. But I use this setup on purpose :)