Author Topic: Autolight!  (Read 2957 times)

2019-09-02, 21:33:04

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
I watched a Max tut and there's an autolight active until you create a corona one.
Can we have this for C4D, too?

2019-09-02, 21:58:19
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2964
    • View Profile
That's a Max thing, depending on how you ask it to light the scene, and not a Corona thing :) (Max has some "default lights" at times, for illuminating the viewport - if you mean something other than illuminating the viewport, let me know!)

2019-09-02, 22:02:03
Reply #2

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
I mean C4D's autolight that lights the viewport and also serves as an automatic simple light when rendering.

2019-09-03, 14:23:54
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2964
    • View Profile
Now, that doesn't happen in Max - if there are no lights in the scene, Corona renders black :) Even if the default lighting is illuminating the Max viewport.

2019-09-03, 15:23:48
Reply #4

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
So there is prpbably a light in this
tutorial that was set before (sorry, I am not familiar with the strange Max viewport).

I still think that autolight would be nice.

2019-09-03, 15:33:48
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 916
    • View Profile
You mean Cinema's "Default Light" when no light source is present, which is read (picked up) from OGL viewport for integrated render engines (AR, Physical & RPR)?

2019-09-03, 15:35:23
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2964
    • View Profile
Yep, there would be scene lights set up there. Not sure if Corona would have access to the "magical not really there" lights used in the viewport, since it doesn't in Max, that may be for good reasons (even for keeping functionality the same across different apps, I guess if it was to be added in C4D it would have to show up in Max too, so that Corona works the same and is familiar whichever version of it you choose to use, meaning you'd have to convince the core team that there was good reason to have this ;) )

2019-09-03, 15:52:38
Reply #7

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 916
    • View Profile
It's Optional & could be same kind of checkbox preset or an 'extra' object in Corona's menu.
Made from a single spot light, picking lighting location/direction from the "Default Light".
All other values/attributes are predefined since they cannot be modified by the user.

BTW, ProRender's "Default Light" doesn't pick any changes from it, but always stay on 'Factory' settings ;)

2019-09-03, 19:06:36
Reply #8

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 540
    • View Profile
Guess I need to agitate the Maxers then, too!