Author Topic: Corona Distance Map - ProOptimizer  (Read 1193 times)

2019-09-11, 14:20:54

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 782
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Hello
using "ProOptimizer" modifier on objects with Distance map plugged in shader results in instant 3ds max crash.

Best regards,
Mike
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2019-09-11, 15:02:50
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2678
    • View Profile
Duplicate of https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=26163 - note that duplicating postings for the same bug does slow things down rather than "draw more attention to it" (as then some folks may reply to post A, some to post B, and then someone has to spend time sorting out which is the real thread to monitor and reply to),  so do please just post a bug once.

2019-09-11, 19:02:04
Reply #2

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5988
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I wonder if this is a forum glitch, i see many duplicated topics today.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2019-09-11, 22:01:04
Reply #3

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 782
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
Its probably more of a brain glich, btw. Did you check my PM?
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2019-09-11, 22:20:48
Reply #4

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 5988
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
If the question about PM was addressed to me, then no, i didn't get PM from you.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2019-10-16, 10:26:11
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 479
    • View Profile
Hi,

I wasn't able to reproduce this, can you provide me with which version of Corona and Max you are using?

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!