Author Topic: Corona scatter freeze  (Read 1749 times)

2019-11-07, 12:42:25

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Hi,

since v5 update, previous scene with big corona scatter (100 instances) freezes, can't work with it unless I uncheck auto-update.

Any idea ?

2019-11-07, 13:07:00
Reply #1

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
    • View Profile
Hi,

I think in this case it would be best if you can send over your scene for us to investigate.

Can you also provide me with some reproduction steps and the version of Max that you are using?

Instructions on how to do this can be found in my signiture.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2019-11-07, 13:27:18
Reply #2

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Thanks Rowan,

I upload it as soon as I can save an archive between two freezes ;)

More infos : no crash, no error, just very long freeze with each single mouse click

Edit : here is the upload name: 1573129818_B004C005-Layout-191106.zip
« Last Edit: 2019-11-07, 13:32:04 by jop »

2019-11-07, 14:13:44
Reply #3

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
    • View Profile
Hi,

Thanks for sending through the scene. Can I ask if you experienced this in v4?

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2019-11-07, 14:25:02
Reply #4

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
The scene was build in v4, I didn't experienced this problem.

2019-11-07, 15:01:29
Reply #5

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 606
    • View Profile
Hi,

I've confirmed the issue and sent it over to our dev team for investigation.

I'll let you know when I have some more information.

Cheers,

Rowan

(Internal ID=420149232)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2019-11-07, 15:29:22
Reply #6

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Great, thanks !

2019-12-18, 13:39:27
Reply #7

Papuca3D

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 77
  • Vladimir
    • View Profile
The problem seems to stem from the non-native Normal Bump map. This map, although generally compatible with Corona, is actually not fully, 100% compatible and should be avoided (that's the reason it cannot be selected for use if Corona is the active renderer).
Replacing that map with a CoronaNormal map should resolve the issue.
Join Corona Academy and organize your own Corona courses! https://corona-academy.com/

2019-12-20, 09:14:06
Reply #8

jop

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Great ! Thanks !

I cleaned up the materials later in the production and didn't realized it fixed the issue...