Author Topic: Bezier Float Controller for CoronaBitmap  (Read 281 times)

2019-11-10, 23:37:24

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 357
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
Hi Corona Team,

I would like to spin my HDRI using a bezier controller. Does the team know why I'm not able to target the ROTATE (DEGREES): ENVIRONMENT spinner in corona or the U: OFFSET in 3dsmax?
I know it's possible with the regular bitmap loader I am just wondering why the controller is not the same in CoronaBitmap.
Thank you - Alex

2019-11-11, 08:47:41
Reply #1

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 672
    • View Profile

2019-11-11, 18:03:34
Reply #2

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 357
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
That's not it. It doesn't work with an HDRI. However in theory its the same, but if you examine your controller you'll see that viewport it does not change.

I have reason to believe that the ROTATE (DEGREES) ENVIRONMENT is just a translator to degrees taken from U: OFFSET. Corona Team can you confirm this?

2019-11-11, 19:06:30
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6002
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It's UVW offset, but you need to hook Point3 controller to it. For some reason U and V offset are linked with rotation only when controlled from parameter editor, but not with controllers.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2019-11-11, 19:40:23
Reply #4

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 357
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
I shall try Romullus, most likely you are using the latest version of Corona.

Do you know if this works with corona 4 hotfix 1?

Alex

2019-11-11, 20:35:16
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6002
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Yes, this should work with all Corona versions that has CoronaBitmap.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.

2019-11-11, 21:09:48
Reply #6

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 357
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
Hi Romullus, the 3point controller worked and it updates during interactive rendering. However the Rotate (Degrees) Environment did not translate the numerical value in the U:Offset to Degrees, but that's Ok. I just want to be able to spin it artistically.

Thank you!

Alex


2019-11-13, 18:13:29
Reply #8

Alex Abarca

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 357
  • You have to go on and be crazy. Craziness is like
    • View Profile
    • www.alexabarcaviz.wordpress.com
What Romullus suggest worked fine. Thank you for the video link.