Author Topic: VFB clears when it should not  (Read 1619 times)

2019-11-21, 14:05:34

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Hello everybody,

My VFB clears when it should not, (at least I think so)

Video demonstration:

- Clear VFB inbetween renders is checked off
- UHD is secondary solver
- VFB still clears if I render different region
- works fine if pathtracing is selected as secondary solver

System:
Corona 5 RC2
Cinema 4D R21
Mac Os Catalina 10.15.1

Cheers,
Daniel

2019-11-21, 17:03:30
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1469
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Daniel,

Thanks for letting us know. We will look into this.

2019-11-21, 17:17:02
Reply #2

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1469
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
A workaround, for now, would be to uncheck "previz".

2019-11-26, 16:10:08
Reply #3

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
A workaround, for now, would be to uncheck "previz".
This solves it,
thanks.

2019-11-26, 16:22:03
Reply #4

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2866
    • View Profile
Also, the latest RC (RC 3) should solve this too, now that it is out :)

2019-11-27, 11:48:46
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1469
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi Daniel, Please test again with V5 RC3. I just did and it seems to be working for me. If you can confirm, that would be great! Thx

2019-11-27, 12:30:32
Reply #6

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Hi Daniel, Please test again with V5 RC3. I just did and it seems to be working for me. If you can confirm, that would be great! Thx
Hi beanvizion, I can confirm it keeps previous information in VFB. Other Bug that was reported has also been fixed, thanks a lot: https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=26907.msg159764#msg159764
However I still cannot delete individual snapshots (depicted in the link) in history tap, only delete all of them, and the info text is not clearly visible.

2019-11-27, 12:58:12
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1469
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks for confirming the other issues. We will investigate this current one and update you asap.
(Internal ID=428318870)
« Last Edit: 2019-11-27, 13:06:56 by beanzvision »

2019-11-27, 13:27:30
Reply #8

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Thanks for an excellent customer service.

2019-12-03, 12:00:37
Reply #9

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1469
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Thanks for an excellent customer service.
Hi Daniel, Is this issue still happening in the official V5 release? If so, can you also tell me the OS you are running?

2019-12-03, 21:18:07
Reply #10

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Hi, I use Mac Os Catalina, still cannot delete saved VFB individually in v5 official release

2020-01-20, 14:45:24
Reply #11

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1469
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, I use Mac Os Catalina, still cannot delete saved VFB individually in v5 official release
Hi Daniel, If you haven't done so already, could you please test the "cut off" UI issue with the latest release V5 HF2 and let us know the outcome?
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CKfO0EniaYOHi-cfh6aqIhubeVU4JzqM

2020-01-20, 18:41:48
Reply #12

Daniel Mikolajčák

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Hello Beanzvision,
in HF2 still cannot delete individual saved frames in VFB. If you were referring to this issue:
https://corona-renderer.com/forum/index.php?topic=27370.msg162140#msg162140
It still exists in HF2 as well.


Daniel