Author Topic: NVIDIA Denoiser is not running  (Read 374 times)

2019-11-29, 10:53:57

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Heyho, is Corona NVIDIA Denoiser supporting my NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 ?

2019-11-29, 11:11:49
Reply #1

nkilar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 852
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Should work fine :) Try using the latest Studio Drivers from Nvidia.

2019-11-29, 13:24:52
Reply #2

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
thanks nkilar, updated grafic driver and reinstalled NvidiaAiDenoiser but still get this here:

2019-11-29, 14:30:42
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1390
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Do you have any other renderers installed at all? I have a GTX 1050 Ti which is supported and I can only assume yours is also. Unfortunately, NVIDIA hasn't released which cards are supported so I cannot give a definite answer. I did contact their support and their response was "we do not see it listed".

2019-11-29, 14:42:43
Reply #4

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
yes i got an older version of vrayforc4d installed

2019-11-29, 14:47:32
Reply #5

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
as you can see in my attachments there is this optix6.0.0.dll missing somewhere which seems to be a very new version !

2019-11-29, 16:25:28
Reply #6

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1410
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hi, so if you look into your plugins folder for your Corona for C4D installation, can you see the optix.6.0.0.dll in there?

2019-12-04, 11:19:38
Reply #7

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
No, there are not such files ! In any of my installations (R20 and R19)

2019-12-04, 11:20:09
Reply #8

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Can i install it manually ?

2019-12-04, 12:35:39
Reply #9

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1410
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Sure, just select the "Custom" option in the installer and make sure the "NVIDIA AI Denoiser" is selected.

2019-12-04, 12:44:15
Reply #10

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1410
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Alternatively, choose the "Unpack" method and copy all the .dlls from the "optix" folder into the Cinema4d's "plugins/corona" folder

2019-12-04, 15:02:14
Reply #11

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
hi houska, thanks for your patience. I did now everything you told. I downloaded the newest corona installer again and copied all files manually into that folder. i also had a restart but i still get this sign and corona canĀ“t use Nvidia denoiser !?

2019-12-04, 15:34:24
Reply #12

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2744
    • View Profile
That message is correct - the AI denoisers are trained with regular noise, not our High Quality filtering, so they can't work with that. You can choose Yes to disable High Quality filtering and the AI denoising will then work as normal. See https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000056143-using-high-quality-pixel-filtering-with-ai-denoising-is-not-supported- and https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000056115-what-is-high-quality-pixel-filtering-

2019-12-04, 16:12:47
Reply #13

stereoV

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Than now it seems to work ! thanks a lot man for your help !