Author Topic: Rendering Smoke - Phoenix FD  (Read 1642 times)

2019-12-06, 18:40:43

MGDesignUK

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
    • MG Design UK
Dear All,

Hoping someone can help us please.
We have a scene that requires smoke to be shown. We've created the smoke with Phoenix FD and looks good in the viewport.

We can't appear to find the process behind how to render it out though. Under 'Rendering' we've tried the different options and they all crash 3DS Max.

Are we missing a step or is there another way of rendering the smoke effect. Really appreciate a speedy response if possible. many thanks.
MG Design UK - 3D Visualisation Studio Based In Surrey

2019-12-07, 10:56:33
Reply #1

pokoy

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1500
    • View Profile
I guess exporting to VDB and use Corona's VDB loader should work, did you try this?

2019-12-07, 12:25:36
Reply #2

sebastian___

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
What about rendering with scanline and compositing after ?

2019-12-10, 13:10:33
Reply #3

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 706
    • View Profile
Hi,

Which version of Phoenix FD are you using? Currently Corona 5 only supports Phoenix FD 3.

Phoenix FD 4 is currently incompatible with Corona and can cause some crashes, we are working on fixing this.

Thanks,

Rowan

(Internal ID=427559168)
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-04-23, 00:54:11
Reply #4

Luke

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • LC3D
Im having the same issues, is Phoneix FD 4 supported yet?

2020-04-23, 08:15:35
Reply #5

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 745
    • View Profile

2020-04-24, 02:17:16
Reply #6

Luke

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • LC3D

2020-04-24, 13:32:37
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3084
    • View Profile
It should have been working fine for smoke since it was first introduced - do you have any specific problem to report? (That is, smoke and fire should have worked fine since Corona 2)

2020-04-26, 00:47:30
Reply #8

Luke

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • LC3D
It should have been working fine for smoke since it was first introduced - do you have any specific problem to report? (That is, smoke and fire should have worked fine since Corona 2)

Mostly just referencing the OP... I'm a noob with PFD and downloaded this
file/tute but can't get it to render... just crashes or takes forever or renders blank....

2020-04-27, 09:40:09
Reply #9

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 706
    • View Profile
Hi,

Please can you try with the latest Corona daily build? We have fixed the crashing with Phoenix FD v4.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-04-27, 11:09:04
Reply #10

Luke

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
    • LC3D
Hi,

Please can you try with the latest Corona daily build? We have fixed the crashing with Phoenix FD v4.

Thanks,

Rowan

Is it stable...? Im in the middle of a few projects and not really needing the hassle of crashing/issues/dramas...
If it's good then I'll happily give it a go... 👍

2020-04-27, 11:20:48
Reply #11

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 706
    • View Profile
Hi,

As with all daily builds I can't guarantee that they are 100% stable.

However so far we didn't have any major bugs reported with the last DB.

btw, you can now run multiple versions of Corona at the same time using this: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000066819

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

Yesterday at 04:47:46
Reply #12

lukx

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
still crashing with Corona 5 hotfix 2, but latest daily build is okay with smoke sim but crashes when trying to do coffee sim
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 05:00:01 by lukx »

Yesterday at 09:08:04
Reply #13

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 706
    • View Profile
Hi,

PhoenixFD 4 is only supported in the Corona v6 Daily builds. PhoenixFD 3 will need to be used with Corona v5.

I would also recommend downloading and installing the latest Phoenix nightly build as many issues and crashes with Corona have been fixed.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!