Author Topic: render size  (Read 677 times)

2019-12-07, 00:42:02

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Hi!!! I have to do big renders, 8000 px by 10000px...  Corona 5 crashes immediately, i have to set down the size to 6000 px... I use a i9-9900K, with 48 Go Ram...of course, 64 bits. does I have a better possibilty if I re install Corona 4? And why 8000 by 10000 px crashes? it is not so huge size, according to the fact that C4d allows 12000 px max...???   In advertising, big render size are often necessary, and so to be limited to small renders would be really a problem! thank you for helping!!!

2019-12-07, 00:50:30
Reply #1

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Have you tried to split the render in parts?
Maybe it helps.

2019-12-07, 08:54:41
Reply #2

HFPatzi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Do you have displacement in your scene? If so i'd check if it crashes without. Or play with the displacement screen size in the performance settings. I use an i9 myself and even with 64GB of RAM I sometimes get memory warnings on 9000x6000 renders if displacement is used. Even though my corona never crashed at this occasion.

Greetings,
Moritz

2019-12-07, 15:46:13
Reply #3

celmar

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
thank you for yours answers!!! No, i don't have displacement, but Zbrush meshes, really heavy...   I'm not sure, but I think I didn't have crashes with the version 4... Well, not the same scene, even if the size of the renders was nearly similar...  Designerman, how do you split the renders???
 

2019-12-07, 21:04:58
Reply #4

Designerman77

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 474
    • View Profile
Hey Celmar.

In C4D one can say „render from activ viewport selection“... or called something like that.
I forgot.

Meanwhile I only use the render region tool in the Corona VFB.
Mostly when I want to render a part / region which I messed up before or I changed something.

With the render region tool you simply select for example half of your render that will then be rendered only. When finished, select & render the other half, glue it together in PS. Ready.
All that happens In the VFB, as mentioned.

2019-12-07, 22:13:43
Reply #5

tuami

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
you can try to render with the tiled camera


best regards

2019-12-13, 16:12:17
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3246
    • View Profile
For crashes, it is always best to send us the BugReports.txt file, so we can see exactly what was happening at the time of the crash. An example scene often helps too. See https://help.c4d.corona-renderer.com/support/solutions/articles/12000033461-how-to-report-issues-c4d (includes link to private uploader, so you can send scenes direct to us and not the forums)