Author Topic: Sample Screen Color/Color Picker don't work on second monitor  (Read 896 times)

2020-01-06, 13:41:44

Avarones

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Giving some context: Last month I was working with a 24" and 19" monitors, then my Graphic card died and I bought a new one, buying a new 27" monitor together.
Formatted my computer, installed 3ds max, corona and everything back, everything working fine.

But I found out that the Sample Screen Color (or Color Picker) are not picking colors from the second monitor. It just appears to be picking a white color. Tried putting 3Ds max on second monitor, it doesn't work that way neither.

What could be happening?

Corona 5 / Max 19

2020-01-06, 14:35:15
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
  • George
    • View Profile
Giving some context: Last month I was working with a 24" and 19" monitors, then my Graphic card died and I bought a new one, buying a new 27" monitor together.
Formatted my computer, installed 3ds max, corona and everything back, everything working fine.

But I found out that the Sample Screen Color (or Color Picker) are not picking colors from the second monitor. It just appears to be picking a white color. Tried putting 3Ds max on second monitor, it doesn't work that way neither.

What could be happening?

Corona 5 / Max 19

Works fine for 2020 and 2019 corona v5, v4 on my end. Is your gpu drivers up to date? Also amd or nvidia?

Also note: It might be caused by the second GPU or by different DPI setting on the second monitor.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-06, 14:47:04 by GKS »
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-06, 15:29:20
Reply #2

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
It never worked for me either (same monitors, single GPU, latest windows and drivers all year around), but this is some Windows setting imho though I am not aware which.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-06, 16:31:08
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6268
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It works for me, but it samples wrong values on secondary monitor, so i always have to be careful not pick colours from it. It probably would be better if it wouldn't work, than to work incorrectly.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-01-06, 17:29:32
Reply #4

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9443
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
It seems to work fine here, Max 2020 and Corona 5. Tested both Corona picker and Max picker.
Could anyone with this issue please take a few screenshots showing what exactly they are doing step by step, or a video if possible, so that we could try replicating the behavior?

2020-01-06, 18:59:04
Reply #5

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Hi Maru,

here I made a screenshot, and because it doesn't capture cross-hair, I made small green square of which area I sampled.
To better describe the issue, it's actually what Romullus wrote, it is sampling something (because the color changes as I move around), but it's not where the crosshair is.
My setup is 2 identical 32" 4k display with same DPI scaling (150perc.) and one vertical 24". I sampled from the identical monitor though, I didn't try turning off the vertical, might do later.

In this screenshot, where 3dsMax ends is the end of middle monitor, it's full-screen. I take back what I wrote about Windows issue, because I tested with Photoshop and that one samples correctly.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-06, 20:20:48
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6268
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It works for me, but it samples wrong values on secondary monitor, so i always have to be careful not pick colours from it. It probably would be better if it wouldn't work, than to work incorrectly.

Correction - it only samples wrong colours from a picture that is open in windows photo viewer. CCP picks colours without any issues from anywhere else - tried in 3ds max itself, in affinity photo, even in windows explorer and in firefox - no problems across multiple monitors. So in my case it's just an issue with windows photo viewer, not with colour picker.
« Last Edit: 2020-01-06, 20:28:34 by romullus »
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-01-06, 20:25:55
Reply #7

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6268
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Sorry for off-topic - Juraj, is this how 3ds max 2016 looks on 4K monitor? How do you manage to read its UI? It's super tiny!
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-01-06, 20:37:19
Reply #8

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
And this is with 150perc. scaling :- ) I used only 125perc. for past two years but I feel my eyesight is worse since lately bit.
With 2016 scaling is terrible, you can see Corona text is scaled (to a point where some texts are missing from fields) but 3dsMax is only somewhere.

I can read it since it's 32" big monitor and I don't sit that far behind. But yes, I can't wait for improved scaling with 2020, at least I hope it's better..and working.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-06, 21:14:10
Reply #9

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6268
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I would need binoculars to read this O_O
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-01-07, 00:06:26
Reply #10

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 715
    • View Profile
And this is with 150perc. scaling :- ) I used only 125perc. for past two years but I feel my eyesight is worse since lately bit.
With 2016 scaling is terrible, you can see Corona text is scaled (to a point where some texts are missing from fields) but 3dsMax is only somewhere.

I can read it since it's 32" big monitor and I don't sit that far behind. But yes, I can't wait for improved scaling with 2020, at least I hope it's better..and working.
Did you tried new options in last windows 10 for up-scaling in properties?



I am also using 125% upscaling and this options fix issue for example blurry fonts in 3d coat

2020-01-07, 00:24:43
Reply #11

mferster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 418
    • View Profile
Works exactly as it should for me:

Different monitors
Windows 7
3ds max 2015
Corona 5

2020-01-07, 14:52:25
Reply #12

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9443
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Just one question, which may seem weird, but I remember once case where a user did this: you are using the "regular" color picker, not the inverse one, right?

(Internal ID=441600529)

2020-01-07, 16:05:35
Reply #13

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
For me, yes of course, that's why the sampled color is seen in left corner as it swaps that cursor.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-08, 09:49:43
Reply #14

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
  • George
    • View Profile
Tested this again with Corona V5,V4,V3, 3ds max 2020.03, 2019.2, 2014, 1080p monitors. All worked as expected with both pickers with different sample sources.
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-08, 11:51:34
Reply #15

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
I have a nagging feeling it will be connected to Windows DPI scaling in some way.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-08, 12:20:16
Reply #16

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 198
  • George
    • View Profile
I have a nagging feeling it will be connected to Windows DPI scaling in some way.

Possibly! I will be testing this soon with 2k and 4k monitors and asymmetrical  DPI scaling.
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-08, 14:13:45
Reply #17

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9443
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
So far we were not able to reproduce this (tested on at least 3 computers, also with 4k monitors), so we will need some more details. We will also keep testing with different scaling settings, etc.
Some extra questions:

- is this happening only with windows viewer? (as Romullus suggested)
- which Windows, Corona, and Max versions are you using (this applies mostly to new reports if this information has not been provided yet)
- is this happening with 100% Windows scaling too?

2020-01-08, 14:41:15
Reply #18

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Tested everything except scaling because I can't do that because of work right now.

It's not application specific, all apps (including Viewer) work within main central monitor, and none work correctly on secondary displays.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-10, 16:57:08
Reply #19

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9443
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Confirmed, reproduced! This happens when using two or more monitors, and they are using different scaling. E.g. if you have a main 4k monitor with 100% scaling and secondary Full HD monitor with 150% scaling. But it happens with both Corona picker and default Max picker, so I'm not really sure if we can do anything about it. We will look into it though.

2020-01-10, 17:16:03
Reply #20

Juraj Talcik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3945
  • Tinkering away
    • View Profile
    • studio website
What is funny that I have setup like this:

{ 32"/4K/150perc. } + { 32"/4K/150perc. } + { 24" Vert/2k/200perc. }

And I am sampling from the main monitor to the left one, and these are identical in everything including scaling.
So the fact a third monitor is able to throw this off is pretty interesting :- ).
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2020-01-10, 17:28:59
Reply #21

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9443
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2020-01-14, 21:55:43
Reply #22

Avarones

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Sorry for taking such a long time to reply.

My GPU is a RTX 2060 and I am using the latest drivers on my PC. I didn't even know there was a Corona Color picker, tried it and it didnt work neither. I tried to use photoshop's color picker and it worked pretty fine.

Edit: Oh I didn't see there's two pages here. Maru, I am currently using one monitor with 150 Scale (the 4k one) and the full hd one I am using with 100% scaling, so might this could be the problem
« Last Edit: 2020-01-14, 21:59:28 by Avarones »

2020-01-22, 10:55:55
Reply #23

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9443
  • Marcin
    • View Profile