Author Topic: wxWidgets assertion failure  (Read 246 times)

2020-01-18, 11:48:59

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Anyone else been getting this? Switching windows in explorer doesn't really help, max seems to be freezing cause the error happened whilst rendering in Iterative mode, so the thing is jammed.

Grts

2020-01-20, 11:09:53
Reply #1

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
  • George
    • View Profile
Can you please provide a scene, I can't recreate your issue. What version of 3ds max you are working on?

Also noticed in your other post too that you are using 3ds max Iterative mode, may I ask why ( https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/3ds-max/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2019/ENU/3DSMax-Rendering/files/GUID-BE358D30-AB74-4AE3-81DF-0BA3908065C3-htm.html ) ? 
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-20, 11:14:05
Reply #2

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
the problem occurs sporadicly, I will supply the scene but the problem doesn't come every time. When it does though, max freezes up and needs to be cancelled through the task manager.

Iterative mode is the only mode the Corona VFB window is available, in production mode, i keep getting the max default VFB... Not sure why this started happening, I thought I accidentaly changed some setting in max, but I can't seem to find a setting that put the corona VFB window in production mode -

2020-01-20, 11:28:32
Reply #3

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 226
  • George
    • View Profile
the problem occurs sporadicly, I will supply the scene but the problem doesn't come every time. When it does though, max freezes up and needs to be cancelled through the task manager.

Iterative mode is the only mode the Corona VFB window is available, in production mode, i keep getting the max default VFB... Not sure why this started happening, I thought I accidentaly changed some setting in max, but I can't seem to find a setting that put the corona VFB window in production mode -

I see, as I've mentioned on your other post please make sure based on the screenshots I've provided that your VFB Settings under Corona system settings is Not "Native 3ds Max VFB", but it should be "Corona VFB". If the issue still persists try Resetting all corona settings from "Scene" tab.

Also try updating your 3ds max 2020 to version 2020.03 it fixes a lot of the issues v1 has.
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-20, 11:32:25
Reply #4

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Thanks for the feedback -

  • We have the latest version, *2020 >> updated to last 2020.3 update
    Also the framebuffer is set to Corona.
    Resetting everything in scene tab didn't work.

grts

2020-01-21, 16:20:12
Reply #5

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9574
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
The 3ds Max iterative mode probably shouldn't be used with Corona, and that may be triggering those errors. Have you tried re-installing 3ds Max and Corona?
That error is quite rare, and we are not exactly sure what is causing it. Are you maybe using some remote desktop app like Team Viewer?
Generally it is connected with the framework we are using to draw the Corona VFB, so the ultimate solution may be using a different framework for this (which we do want to do at some point).

2020-01-23, 09:38:57
Reply #6

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Hi,

The 3ds Max iterative mode probably shouldn't be used with Corona, and that may be triggering those errors. Have you tried re-installing 3ds Max and Corona?
Not keen on re-installing 3dstudio max and all of its plugins, for this one file that's bugging out, but still functional in iteration mode.

That error is quite rare, and we are not exactly sure what is causing it. Are you maybe using some remote desktop app like Team Viewer?
We use teamviewer to connect to remote renderstation and turn on corona distributed rendering, BB-server & manager - That's it.

Generally it is connected with the framework we are using to draw the Corona VFB, so the ultimate solution may be using a different framework for this (which we do want to do at some point).
Ok, if it happens again i'll try and see if anything special happens to trigger it. Not sure...