Author Topic: help with corona cpu usage  (Read 562 times)

2020-01-23, 11:50:05

Norman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi ... after a few hours of rendering, the cpu usage will decrease to 2 or 3%!!!!! why?
Corona 4 hotfix 1
3dsMax2020.3_Update
i7 5930K 32GB GTX760 ti
Scene size  2.6 GB

2020-01-23, 13:08:33
Reply #1

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2866
    • View Profile
Single frame, or animation? What are the temps like? Just this scene, or all scenes? Can you share the scene via private uploader? Have you stress tested the system via some stress test software? Are you running out of RAM (doesn't look like it, no warning though?)

2020-01-23, 14:02:09
Reply #2

Norman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi TomG
-Single frame, or animation?
Single frame.
-What are the temps like?
Cpu 66C- water cooling.
-Just this scene, or all scenes?
This is my first scene in corona.
-Can you share the scene via private uploader?
Its need a permission from my boss... i will see.
Have you stress tested the system via some stress test software?
i usualy use other 3d software. and now i test with (HeavyLoad) software and every thing is ok.
-Are you running out of RAM (doesn't look like it, no warning though?)
I think no.

2020-01-23, 17:12:23
Reply #3

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9418
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Is it the same if you create a new scene with a single teapot and 1 light source? (and use Corona)

2020-01-23, 20:08:35
Reply #4

Norman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hi
-Is it the same if you create a new scene with a single teapot and 1 light source? (and use Corona)

No. for now it's only this scene... I have worked another several small scenes and it's ok , no problem

2020-01-24, 08:03:42
Reply #5

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 192
  • George
    • View Profile
Hi
-Is it the same if you create a new scene with a single teapot and 1 light source? (and use Corona)

No. for now it's only this scene... I have worked another several small scenes and it's ok , no problem

Are you using any scripts/plugins in the reported scene?
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-01-24, 15:47:44
Reply #6

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9418
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Maybe you can remove most stuff from that scene, and only leave the part which is causing the issue, and then send it to us?
That process could also help diagnose the issue. :)

2020-01-28, 21:28:43
Reply #7

Norman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
hi all..
I think we solved the problem.
maybe it's happen because (Camera Resolution Mod) plugin.
thanks all

2020-01-29, 18:12:22
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9418
  • Marcin
    • View Profile