Author Topic: No Corona menu in ArchiCAD  (Read 1160 times)

2020-02-04, 11:59:06

mareks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Hello,

My system:

- Windows 10 Pro
- 64 bit
- 32GB RAM
- GTX 980 4GB
- Nvidia 441.87
- i7-4790K @ 4.0 GHz
- ArchiCAD 19.0.0 7006

After a successful corona-ArchiCAD-alpha4-daily-2019-10-07 installation, there is no Corona menu in ArchiCAD.
Any suggestions, please?

Marek

2020-02-04, 18:42:26
Reply #1

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
- which archicad version [and language] ?
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-04, 18:47:56
Reply #2

mareks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
- ArchiCAD 19.0.0 9001 POL Full

2020-02-04, 18:49:59
Reply #3

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Corona is only available for ArchiCAD 21 and ArchiCAD22 .
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-04, 18:52:46
Reply #4

mareks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Blender, as usual, is the ultimate answer, through 3DS, but it works..

Thanks

2020-02-04, 19:04:56
Reply #5

tma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Why the blender pipeline  ?

is there a corona exporter from blender ?
Are you using a standalone version of Corona?
ARCHICAD 21-22
Corona ArchiCAD Alpha 5

2020-02-04, 19:11:32
Reply #6

mareks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
I have an Archicad 19, Octane Render for Archicad, but for obvious reasons moved recently to Windows 10 from 7.
Lost Octane Render as the Nvidia now is too modern for my Octane Render plugin, due to that os upgrade and looking for something instead to render inside AC.

2020-02-05, 09:00:20
Reply #7

alexhajdu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hi, sorry, but as @tma mentioned, Corona for AC is ready for versions ARCHICAD 21-22..

2020-03-21, 12:06:19
Reply #8

tvivt

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hello!
I don 't know what the problem is . The installation was successful, but Corona did not appear in the menu.
In the list of plugins , it says that it can 't be used with this version of ArchiCAD. But I have a regular version of ArchiCAD 3004 INT

Screenshot
https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ

2020-03-22, 00:10:20
Reply #9

spr0ckets

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Hello!
I don 't know what the problem is . The installation was successful, but Corona did not appear in the menu.
In the list of plugins , it says that it can 't be used with this version of ArchiCAD. But I have a regular version of ArchiCAD 3004 INT

Screenshot
https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ

Are you sure you're using the most recent Build version of the plugin (Alpha 4 daily build)?

The image you posted seems to suggest you installed an eariler build that wasn't ready for ArchiCAD v22.

2020-03-23, 10:22:53
Reply #10

alexhajdu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
The error messages according the plugins in general are very vague. Have you installed the latest build available?

2020-03-25, 11:15:12
Reply #11

seventy

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Have solved similar problem by copying the file vcruntime140_1.dll into the folders System32 and SysWOW64.
« Last Edit: 2020-03-25, 18:25:22 by seventy »

2020-03-27, 09:11:59
Reply #12

alexhajdu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Hello!
I don 't know what the problem is . The installation was successful, but Corona did not appear in the menu.
In the list of plugins , it says that it can 't be used with this version of ArchiCAD. But I have a regular version of ArchiCAD 3004 INT

Screenshot
https://yadi.sk/i/0Nt_-DLBG0rDpQ


Hello. Do you still have problems installing Corona for ARCHICAD?

2020-03-31, 09:51:59
Reply #13

alexhajdu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
I'm closing this topic, as it seems to be solved.