Author Topic: Team render and takes  (Read 533 times)

2020-03-13, 17:46:21

fedestampini

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Hi I'm not sure why but if using Team render with MARKED takes some materials turn Black.
Image 1 inside the take of that respective View is rendered with the Teamrender to picture viewer
Image 2 inside the take of that respective View is rendered with Teamrender marked takes to picture viewer

using the Team render marked take to me is essential so i can render multiple views using more machines.
Any idea of what causes the problem?
« Last Edit: 2020-03-16, 15:19:40 by fedestampini »

2020-03-16, 17:11:23
Reply #1

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1522
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Not entirely sure without looking at the scene. Are you using the Corona shared shader at all? If so, that may be a reason but it's hard to say at this point. If you're able to, please share the scene via our private uploader so we can inspect it closer. Thanks
https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2020-03-16, 18:57:08
Reply #2

fedestampini

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
no shared shader, ill try to replicate the bug in a simpler scene since this one is 1Gb.
can you explain me where to find the private uplader?
thank you

2020-03-16, 19:22:42
Reply #3

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2970
    • View Profile
See the link "Corona Private Uploader" in Ben's signature :) (You'll also find a link to it in the "How to report issues" links in my signature)

2020-03-17, 15:06:24
Reply #4

fedestampini

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
just uploaded the scene:

1584453910_take-test.rar

let me know if something isnt clear.

2020-03-17, 15:44:39
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1522
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
just uploaded the scene:

1584453910_take-test.rar

let me know if something isnt clear.
Thanks! We'll take a look :)

2020-03-23, 21:42:10
Reply #6

fedestampini

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
any news?

2020-03-24, 11:02:23
Reply #7

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1522
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, Unfortunately, not. We are still investigating this, I will try and get an update for you as soon as possible.

2020-03-24, 15:49:58
Reply #8

fedestampini

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Thanks, i just wanted to make sure you could replicate the error and it was due to any possible fault in my configuration.
thank you