Author Topic: Interactive Rendering + Replacing Texture  (Read 950 times)

2020-03-30, 14:43:34

Horse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Always get the crash when i try to replace texture file with running Interactive Rendering.

Corona 5 + 3ds max 2020

2020-03-30, 15:09:02
Reply #1

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9838
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi, can you please explain what exactly you mean by "replacing texture"? Can you provide simple steps how to replicate this issue?

Also, if 3ds Max crashes for you, you should be able to capture a minidump file from the crash (regardless if the Autodesk Error window is there or not). It's really simple. See here for instructions (points 1 or 2 depending on the case):
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

2020-03-30, 15:52:46
Reply #2

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Same here.

Have IR going > Change a bitmap of a texture > Crash

2020-03-30, 16:38:42
Reply #3

Horse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Quote
can you please explain what exactly you mean by "replacing texture"?

I mean literally when i replace texture file (in material which scene uses) no matter how, drag and drop into the slot or pushing button, it always causes crash.

This is quite old problem, first time i faced with it years ago
« Last Edit: 2020-03-30, 16:46:39 by Horse »

2020-03-30, 18:26:54
Reply #4

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
Hi,

Which version of Windows are you using? Can you also describe whether you are using a 3ds Max bitmap or a Corona bitmap?

In this situation, as well as sending us a minidump, a short video showing your reproduction steps might be useful too.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-03-30, 18:35:37
Reply #5

Horse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Quote
Which version of Windows are you using?

Windows 10 Pro 1909 (Currently)

Quote
Can you also describe whether you are using a 3ds Max bitmap or a Corona bitmap?

Both

2020-03-31, 11:23:11
Reply #6

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
Hi,

Okay, in this case can you please send through a minidump from the crash, your scene in question and some specific reproduction steps?

This is the only way we will be able to fix the issue. Instructions on how to do all of these things can be found in my signiture.

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-03-31, 14:30:31
Reply #7

Horse

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
I tested this on three different pcs, they all had win10 and corona 5 + 3ds max 2019 and 2020. This is definitely a global problem. Just check it

2020-03-31, 15:14:11
Reply #8

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
Hi,

The reason I asked for the above is because we are not able to reproduce the crash here on our machines.

So there has to be some specific step we are missing in trying to reproduce it..

Please can you provide a minidump, scene and some specific reproduction steps?

Here is a helpful guide of what we ask for when reporting bugs to us :)
https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

Thanks,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-04-06, 17:28:08
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9838
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
@OP - so here is a video showing replacing of 3ds Max Bitmaps and Corona Bitmaps while interactive rendering: https://www.dropbox.com/s/m5hwruikp8bgo0z/replacing-bitmaps.mp4?dl=0
Nothing is crashing/freezing, no problems whatsoever.
I am afraid we will need better reproduction steps than "just check it". The more details, the better.

2020-04-06, 19:34:36
Reply #10

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Perhaps this is when using networked textures. It happens to us, but I have not tried this from local textures folder, all our stuff is through network.

Dave

2020-04-07, 09:38:40
Reply #11

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 272
  • George
    • View Profile
Always get the crash when i try to replace texture file with running Interactive Rendering.

Corona 5 + 3ds max 2020

Are you trying to update or replace a PSD file or you are getting crash with any format? Does it happen both with bitmap and coronabitmap?
“Every artist was first an amateur”

2020-04-07, 10:09:39
Reply #12

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6533
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I never had issue with replacing file in material editor, but crashes are very frequent when file is being updated or deleted. But, this probably isn't the right place to discuss/report that issue?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2020-04-07, 15:10:21
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9838
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Perhaps this is when using networked textures. It happens to us, but I have not tried this from local textures folder, all our stuff is through network.

Dave

Ok, so the small detail about the textures being loaded from the network was kinda important. ;)
We will look into this again.

2020-04-07, 22:26:21
Reply #14

davemahi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
    • iamstatic
Ya haha. I guess I have just worked from a network pretty much my whole career, so it just slipped my mind.