Author Topic: Blender To Corona bugs  (Read 44007 times)

2019-01-04, 09:11:16
Reply #60

letsoc79

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi guys!
Did anyone had this issue before?


REPORT: unchanged: 0, Prim: 393, Inst: 0, Mtl: 0, Env: 1
Core::renderFrame before onFrame
Parsing scene took 29.272 seconds
Calculating displacement
Preparing geometry took 0 seconds
Preparing geometry
rtcCommit: 586ms
EMBREE: Created 3 elements, memory usage: 250 M bytes.
Core::renderFrame after onFrame
CoronaCore::renderFrame before unique materials enum
CoronaCore::renderFrame after unique materials enum
CoronaCore::renderFrame after unique materials update
Preparing geometry took 1.027 seconds
Preparing lights
CoronaCore:RenderFrame: after directLight
Preparing lights took 0.002 seconds
Computing sec. GI

After this message the render stops sudenly.
Can anyoane help me with this?

2019-01-04, 18:28:27
Reply #61

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Haven't had such an issue here... yet.

Would it be possible for you to share the scene file
or, if under NDA, make an example file
or describe the steps to reproduce the issue?

2019-01-04, 21:01:08
Reply #62

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8900
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Current status: we tried rewriting the parser so it is much more memory friendly. It did not end well (it worked but the code was too complex and unmaintainable). We will try different approach, which will include some changes to the format (making it at least partially backwards incompatible). Basically we need to simplify the format to make it easier to parse in our code. There is also big rewrite of the standalone application, to get some interactivity features. It will take lot of time, but the result will be worth it ;).
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2019-01-08, 11:03:27
Reply #63

Zorian

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Hi guys!
Did anyone had this issue before?


REPORT: unchanged: 0, Prim: 393, Inst: 0, Mtl: 0, Env: 1
Core::renderFrame before onFrame
Parsing scene took 29.272 seconds
Calculating displacement
Preparing geometry took 0 seconds
Preparing geometry
rtcCommit: 586ms
EMBREE: Created 3 elements, memory usage: 250 M bytes.
Core::renderFrame after onFrame
CoronaCore::renderFrame before unique materials enum
CoronaCore::renderFrame after unique materials enum
CoronaCore::renderFrame after unique materials update
Preparing geometry took 1.027 seconds
Preparing lights
CoronaCore:RenderFrame: after directLight
Preparing lights took 0.002 seconds
Computing sec. GI

After this message the render stops sudenly.
Can anyoane help me with this?

from my point of view some of the textures is missing. Eventualy linked material shares the same texture as normal material.

Current status: we tried rewriting the parser so it is much more memory friendly. It did not end well (it worked but the code was too complex and unmaintainable). We will try different approach, which will include some changes to the format (making it at least partially backwards incompatible). Basically we need to simplify the format to make it easier to parse in our code. There is also big rewrite of the standalone application, to get some interactivity features. It will take lot of time, but the result will be worth it ;).

Great to read this, but as long there will be no demo version of Standalone for Blender users there will be not people who would like to try it for themselfs. I think that for example Charles from Imeshh makes a great work to popularize Corona for Blender users. Does any other application uses Corona Standalone for rendering? I'm dreaming about Corona RT for Blender.
« Last Edit: 2019-01-08, 11:23:55 by Zorian »

2019-08-05, 20:40:38
Reply #64

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello.
Can you help?
Set the corona 1.6.3 on blender 2.79
I try the addon version 8.0.35 and 8.0.49
Blender sees the corona. The countdown of the demo version began
When I click on the render, the calculation begins and ends in a second. No messages or errors are reported.

2019-08-06, 13:00:37
Reply #65

Sanekum

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Hello.
Can you help?
Set the corona 1.6.3 on blender 2.79
I try the addon version 8.0.35 and 8.0.49
Blender sees the corona. The countdown of the demo version began
When I click on the render, the calculation begins and ends in a second. No messages or errors are reported.

Does Crorona 3 works?
Whats written in console?
It is a new file or not?

2019-08-13, 06:41:36
Reply #66

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
I have already worked with version 1.6.3. Now on the other computer install. Material is customizable. The preview window works. Press render, the process starts and stops after a second. No errors, no messages, nothing gives. I don't know what the reason is.
I already and the old, and a new file opened. Changed the version of the addon. It remains only to try another corona

2019-08-13, 07:40:52
Reply #67

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Are you using windows or Mac? Can you see the console output?

2019-08-16, 00:40:21
Reply #68

K34

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I have already worked with version 1.6.3. Now on the other computer install. Material is customizable. The preview window works. Press render, the process starts and stops after a second. No errors, no messages, nothing gives. I don't know what the reason is.
I already and the old, and a new file opened. Changed the version of the addon. It remains only to try another corona
Exactly the same thing here...Windows 10 / Ryzen 1700+ / 32go of ram

2019-08-16, 00:43:38
Reply #69

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
If you can send the console output from blender that may help diagnose what the issue is.

2019-09-02, 16:06:36
Reply #70

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
what do you mean by console output?

2019-09-02, 17:22:16
Reply #71

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Info Editor: Menu > Window > Toggle System Console

Or slide down the Info Editor Header, then you'll see the error text, usually color marked...
« Last Edit: 2019-09-02, 17:28:57 by burnin »

2019-09-03, 18:19:47
Reply #72

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Done

2019-09-03, 21:07:25
Reply #73

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
That error means the corona executable couldn't be found or it doesn't have permissions .

Looks like you aren't running the latest version either? 8.0.49 I believe is the latest which might help you with this.

2019-09-05, 10:38:51
Reply #74

Pol

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Thanks. I'll try
« Last Edit: 2019-09-05, 10:47:50 by Pol »