Author Topic: Setting up Corona with Blender  (Read 693 times)

2020-06-22, 18:42:01

Adina

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hello,
I wonder if someone can help please.
I was following this you tube tutorial of how to set up a corona standalone in blender 2.79
t=603s and he mentioned to just to assign the material to an object and hit render. Once I do that and go to see my render I receive an error message; I attached this message but basically its says Render Aborted====Error in XML: Scene file; Element Value mismatch. Expected Empty, got Point Lights-Lamp.

Does anyone know what this means and how can I set this up?

2020-06-23, 01:24:34
Reply #1

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
What are your specs? (Corona & plugin version)
How do you have it set?

Attached image shows how is set on my side (working fine).

2020-06-23, 11:53:39
Reply #2

Adina

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, thanks for your reply. So my settings are attached. Do you see any issues please?

2020-06-23, 15:41:07
Reply #3

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile
Yep, a fundamental issue :)

Make sure your Corona Path points to Corona.exe-cutable ;)

2020-06-23, 18:14:18
Reply #4

Adina

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi, I wish it would be this easy. Unfortunately I don't have any other exe to put to the material path. The only thing I can is to duplicate the path into the material and well it still wont work.

2020-06-24, 14:03:40
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 976
    • View Profile