Author Topic: REBUS RenderFarm  (Read 96920 times)

2017-09-18, 10:16:38
Reply #195

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9198
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
anyone have problem with filtering ? Every image from RebusFarm has weird edges. Not sure what it is but probably it is filtering, my render looks ok but from rebus looks bad. I have all set as default settings.
Are you using 1.6 hf3? Please do: https://corona-renderer.com/download/

2017-09-18, 10:43:00
Reply #196

Maros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Yes I have 1.6.3 but I had this problem also with older version. Everytime output is like this.

2017-09-18, 16:29:04
Reply #197

MartinBrinks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • martinbrinks.com
I have had the same issues a handful of times. Rebus responded with urging me to set the render passes to 100, but it didn't help. Just experiencing it again on a present project :-(

2017-09-18, 16:37:00
Reply #198

agentdark45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 472
    • View Profile
I have had the same issues a handful of times. Rebus responded with urging me to set the render passes to 100, but it didn't help. Just experiencing it again on a present project :-(

This is not good news, I have an upcoming animation that I'll need to on Rebus!
Vray who?

2017-09-18, 16:42:15
Reply #199

Maros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
My respond from rebus was: this needs further investigation. We will contact you as soon as we know more. (5 days ago)

2017-09-18, 17:55:00
Reply #200

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9198
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2017-09-20, 08:49:57
Reply #201

Fred.M

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Hi, I tried twice the same render, 360 frames, upload ok, it says renderer is finished, but nothing show up in the folder. Empty.

What am I doing wrong ? Smartcheck is ok.

2017-09-20, 08:55:02
Reply #202

Fred.M

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
(see attached screenschot)

2017-09-20, 11:00:55
Reply #203

grafichissimo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
    • METROVISUAL
Mate 361 frames for just 3Render Point, probably it even didn't start rendering or didn't reach 1 pass.
Try to reach at least 3 passes according to you credit divide by the numbers of your frames.
Davide Chicco - www.metrovisual.co.uk

2017-09-20, 11:29:11
Reply #204

grafichissimo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
    • METROVISUAL
Look at this crazy thing guys, this what I found when I woke up this morning at 4AM.
My HD cache was stuck at frame 1350, 363 min against an avarage of 4 min for the other machines.
I had to cancel the job and start it again and then it worked, though now I am very late.
Davide Chicco - www.metrovisual.co.uk

2017-09-20, 15:58:44
Reply #205

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9198
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We have identified the issue with bad antialiasing and notified the render farms.

As to the other ones (UHD cache and empty frames) - have you contacted the render farm support about it?

2017-09-25, 16:54:21
Reply #206

MartinBrinks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • martinbrinks.com
Hi Maru

By notifying do you mean providing a solution or merely making them know about the issue? I'm still running into the issue, and always when stressed like hell (that's how stuff like that works) :-)

2017-09-25, 17:02:20
Reply #207

Maros

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
I did some tests today and it is happining only on distributed rendering(I mean wrong filtering), but found another issue with weird visible banding on some parts, maybe it is bad filetype, but it was saved as tiff.

2017-09-26, 11:57:24
Reply #208

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9198
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi Maru

By notifying do you mean providing a solution or merely making them know about the issue? I'm still running into the issue, and always when stressed like hell (that's how stuff like that works) :-)

We have provided them with a solution. I'll contact Rebus again today.

2017-09-26, 13:02:19
Reply #209

MartinBrinks

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • martinbrinks.com
You're quite right, Maros -  it only happens when using distributed mode. Never made that connection but at least that gives me a solution for how to get the present project through till Rebus implements the fixes.