Author Topic: recommended HW  (Read 12835 times)

2013-01-11, 12:29:58

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
Hi I'm considering an upgrade "hopefully sometimes soon"

I'm currently considering a i7 3930K sandy bridge - E, 64GB (8x8) RAM 1600MHZ  non ecc (Not sure which brand now) and asus  P9x79 or sabertooth x79

I would like to build a solid rig that I would fully use the potential of corona and vice versa.

Any recommendations or experiences with this or similar config? Any stuff to be aware about corona and HW?

Thanks :)

2013-01-11, 14:28:46
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Go for the newest/best Intel CPU you can afford. The difference in rendertimes between old-gen i7 and sandybridge i7 is 2×, between old-gen i3 and sandybridge i7 is 4×. I'll hopefully release a standalone benchmark scene with the next Alpha, so we can make a chart of different CPU performances.

(I also hope somebody from Intel is reading this and sends me a free Xeon Phi for development for promoting the company :D)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-01-11, 15:00:05
Reply #2

Dom74

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Go for the newest/best Intel CPU you can afford. The difference in rendertimes between old-gen i7 and sandybridge i7 is 2×, between old-gen i3 and sandybridge i7 is 4×. I'll hopefully release a standalone benchmark scene with the next Alpha, so we can make a chart of different CPU performances.

(I also hope somebody from Intel is reading this and sends me a free Xeon Phi for development for promoting the company :D)

I hope too ;-)

2013-01-11, 15:22:46
Reply #3

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
thanks for advice

how about sending them an e-mail :D (acually, you might consider joining their developer zone to get support https://secure-software.intel.com/partner/app/registration/developer?locale=en-US&scenario=partner) some info here maybe http://software.intel.com/en-us/membershiplevels
« Last Edit: 2013-01-11, 15:44:21 by lacilaci »

2013-01-11, 18:35:48
Reply #4

SHD

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 135
    • View Profile
    • https://www.instagram.com/xshd/
it would be great if corona supported xeon phi ..

2013-01-13, 18:09:38
Reply #5

Sam75

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Go for the newest/best Intel CPU you can afford. The difference in rendertimes between old-gen i7 and sandybridge i7 is 2×, between old-gen i3 and sandybridge i7 is 4×. I'll hopefully release a standalone benchmark scene with the next Alpha, so we can make a chart of different CPU performances.

(I also hope somebody from Intel is reading this and sends me a free Xeon Phi for development for promoting the company :D)

what about ivy bridge ? something interesting to expect from 2600K sandy bridge to ivy bridge ?

2013-01-31, 17:39:29
Reply #6

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
and with an Intel Xeon Phi Card with 60 cores ?
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2013-02-04, 13:09:02
Reply #7

Oltskul

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • "Whoa, that is lot of boxes!" Adam West
    • View Profile
Hi,

which of theese would you recomend?



http://ark.intel.com/compare/65719,65523,65524
Corona is like some king of addictive game... "Just one... More... Render... Before... Then i will do something... Useful"

HALT!Ausnahmezeit

2013-02-04, 13:15:46
Reply #8

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
-K if you want to overclock, vanilla otherwise
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-04, 13:18:26
Reply #9

Oltskul

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • "Whoa, that is lot of boxes!" Adam West
    • View Profile
-K if you want to overclock, vanilla otherwise

And do I want to overclock?

- this is "I-want-to-know-public-opinion" question :)
Corona is like some king of addictive game... "Just one... More... Render... Before... Then i will do something... Useful"

HALT!Ausnahmezeit

2013-02-04, 13:37:52
Reply #10

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
I wanted that one too... But I'm kinda worried about - max memory size 32GB

2013-02-04, 15:12:21
Reply #11

Oltskul

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 156
  • "Whoa, that is lot of boxes!" Adam West
    • View Profile
I wanted that one too... But I'm kinda worried about - max memory size 32GB

but which chwuic wuich witch one? :)
Corona is like some king of addictive game... "Just one... More... Render... Before... Then i will do something... Useful"

HALT!Ausnahmezeit

2013-02-04, 16:45:21
Reply #12

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
3770K but It supports only max 32GB ram so I'm currently thinking about 3930K but I don't know, still have some little time to decide. Kinda expensive compared to 3770 but I'm not buying this every year so it might pay off..

2013-02-04, 20:49:27
Reply #13

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9978
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Maybe this could help?
http://www.notebookcheck.pl/Mobilne-procesory-rozpiska-osiagow.4344.0.html

Sorry it's in Polish but I think you get it. Higher = more powerful in tests listed at the top of table.

2013-02-04, 21:57:12
Reply #14

Paul Jones

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
you're worried about 32gb memory limit? Jeez - what sort of scenes do you work on?

2013-02-04, 22:08:39
Reply #15

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I should probably start to worry about 32bit integers in some parts of Corona...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-04, 23:23:55
Reply #16

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 755
    • View Profile
...couple of heavily displaced geo with high res 32bit exr for displacement and other high res textures all surrounded by lots of other scattered geometry and rendering it all at some huge resolution, and I believe even with 64Gigs of ram I'd be instantly on the edge of possibilities :D... Having the cash, I get a 3dboxx with 512GB ram :D lol... But yeah, for now I guess getting a 3770 with 32GB for half the price of 3930 and 64GB sounds pretty good...

2013-02-04, 23:30:33
Reply #17

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, first person to get the overflow when trying to use 4G polygons gets free beer ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-06, 11:23:09
Reply #18

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
hi everyone

this week, my ressellers will loan me three xeon phi 5110p.
I could test corona on them if you can recompile corona for support xeon phi.
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2013-02-06, 13:29:11
Reply #19

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
It won't be that easy, so there will be no support in the immediate future.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-06, 14:51:36
Reply #20

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
corona don't use parallelism
It optimize for multicore right
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2013-02-06, 15:02:10
Reply #21

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
AFAIK phi acts as separate computer running linux. So I'll have to do DR first
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-06, 17:48:06
Reply #22

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
DR ?
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2013-02-06, 18:01:24
Reply #23

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8913
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
distributed rendering
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-02-07, 10:56:27
Reply #24

kahein

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
ah yeah distributed, if you can even do that it's great !
Asus Z10PE-D16 WS / Dual Xeon E5-2690 v4 @ 2.60GHz / RAM 64 Go - GTX 970
Win 10 / Max 2017 / Corona 1.4

2013-02-07, 22:47:56
Reply #25

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9978
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
From Monday I will probably have access to a PC with an i7-3770k. Can't wait to test some ponies.

2013-02-07, 22:57:59
Reply #26

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
From Monday I will probably have access to a PC with an i7-3770k. Can't wait to test some ponies.

From my experience ponies play smoothly even on low-end devices...  even on mobile devices with android for example. Flash player doesn't need much to run :)

2013-02-07, 23:41:31
Reply #27

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9978
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2013-02-08, 05:42:52
Reply #28

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 374
    • View Profile
AFAIK phi acts as separate computer running linux. So I'll have to do DR first

hehe a good reason to get started on it :) DR DR DR DR !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I need DR.

2013-02-12, 14:33:01
Reply #29

michaltimko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
  • Coronaut (c)
    • View Profile
Adding DR to Corona is like supercharing your naturally aspirated V8 !
Coronaut!(c)2011

Supporting Corona in commercial projects since pre-alpha

2013-02-12, 21:27:24
Reply #30

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Adding DR will be a great thing for very serious projects !