Author Topic: Panorama Exporter  (Read 68716 times)

2015-01-02, 20:13:23
Reply #30

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I fear I'm not the right person for such kind of things, I'm only doing a bit of scripting stuff ;) Shader programming etc is something you'd have to contact keymaster
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-26, 14:02:03
Reply #31

Tanakov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona is faster than diarrhea
    • View Profile
    • https://www.behance.net/Gringott
I cant make the exporter to work since corona 1.0 does that have anything to do with the script?
Corona since 2014.06.02
https://www.behance.net/Gringott

2015-02-26, 14:03:40
Reply #32

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Probably. I'll have a look soon and fix maxscript properties that have changed for 1.0 . Will post an update here when it's finished ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-02-26, 14:16:03
Reply #33

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Hmm, I just tested the script with 1.0 and everything seems to work fine. What exactly doesn't work at your side? Can you elaborate what you do exactly?
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-06, 22:04:46
Reply #34

pashashch

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
First of all: THANKS!
really good work)
I've got a one minor problem... and if i may to ask, one request..

Most of the time we r creating panorama, we expect that the camera target would be in the center of image, while i'am using it in interior, i would like to put an eye of the client on the best thing and starting rotation from there. But now it adjust target to left corner of image...
It's very simple to recreate in photoshop, but i hope there is a way to direct camera to another vector.
Please! I think it would be very important for everyone)

Thanks, anyway)

2015-03-06, 23:32:59
Reply #35

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Glad you like the script :)

Good point about the center. I never noticed it, but I also didn't use it that often myself ;) . It shouldn't be a big problem to fix it. I'll try to upload a new version soon :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-07, 01:21:38
Reply #36

pashashch

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Sound fantastic!

Sitting hall day trying to rotate sphere or reorient UWmap of the texture)
Unfortunately, no luck) can't work with threeJS..

2015-03-07, 02:13:38
Reply #37

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
aaaaand here it is

*v0.3 - [2015/03/07] -----------------------------
- changed corona logo
- added speed spinner: from -1.0 (rotates left) to 1.0 (rotates right)
- view center is now the image center

changed the file in post #1

Sitting hall day trying to rotate sphere or reorient UWmap of the texture)
Unfortunately, no luck) can't work with threeJS..
Me neither :D but if you look closely you can see that the rotation is driven by an update function, I just added 180 degrees there ;)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-07, 11:15:38
Reply #38

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
This works really nice! :)
Your Cathedral looks awesome!

When I render the camera is almost in the left corner.
I was wondering if/how I can place the camera correctly/manually?

2015-03-07, 11:24:43
Reply #39

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
When I render the camera is almost in the left corner.
I was wondering if/how I can place the camera correctly/manually?

Uhm.. I don't quite understand. Where is the camera? The camera target (the middle of the 360° image) should be the point you look at when you open the html file. That's the fix I did yesterday (v0.3)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-07, 11:33:21
Reply #40

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
Uhm.. I don't quite understand. Where is the camera? The camera target (the middle of the 360° image) should be the point you look at when you open the html file. That's the fix I did yesterday (v0.3)

I´m probably bad at explaining myself! :D

In the attached image I want to stand more in the middle of the room and not so far away. Is this possible?
Perhaps I´m just slow at understanding :)

2015-03-07, 11:39:55
Reply #41

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Ah I see.
Well, you just have to place the camera exactly where you want to be inside the panorama. The camera position is the position of the viewer, so just move it to the middle of the room. Also make sure your horizon is in the middle of the image (camera not looking up or down and not tilted left or right) .
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2015-03-07, 11:43:10
Reply #42

daniel.reutersward

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 310
    • View Profile
Ah I see.
Well, you just have to place the camera exactly where you want to be inside the panorama. The camera position is the position of the viewer, so just move it to the middle of the room. Also make sure your horizon is in the middle of the image (camera not looking up or down and not tilted left or right) .

I noticed that the camera was placed exactly at the same position as the panorama. I should really wake up more before I try new things....Thanks for the help! :)

2015-03-07, 16:31:00
Reply #43

pashashch

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Thank u very much for the new version!
That's works very nice!)

2015-03-12, 19:54:43
Reply #44

valwizard

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 55
  • "We get up in the morning. We do our best. Nothing
    • View Profile
Hi, Thanks a lot for the skcript- is AMAZING! But instantly just stopped working - Everything is working well- It is creating the file but is not visible - only black screen with corona logo. I opened in the morning it worked fine - I stupidly renamed the file- it stopped working. I Create it again in corona and again and  is not working. Any ideas, please? corona 1,0. 
"We get up in the morning. We do our best. Nothing else matters! "