Author Topic: Added support for normalbump, Hair&Fur  (Read 9176 times)

2013-01-22, 21:43:46

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8895
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Available in the daily builds.
Hair&Fur is pretty rudimentary though, it works only in the geometry mode.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-01-22, 21:59:29
Reply #1

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile
Awesome !!!

is this available for legacy too ? :D

2013-01-22, 22:25:20
Reply #2

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8895
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
no, I'll make it when I have some time.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-01-22, 22:59:08
Reply #3

Chakib

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 787
  • Corona Omnomnomer !
    • View Profile

2013-01-23, 11:37:01
Reply #4

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
mmhhh... looks like normal bump is just working in local/world space modes. Nothing happens if set to tangent... or did i miss something?
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-01-23, 12:18:23
Reply #5

lacilaci

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 757
    • View Profile

2013-01-23, 13:14:58
Reply #6

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
mmhhh... looks like normal bump is just working in local/world space modes. Nothing happens if set to tangent... or did i miss something?

For me, tangent mode works, but produces very odd results...

2013-01-23, 13:17:50
Reply #7

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Tangent "works" if i crank up the values to max but even then there are only some kind of outlines visible
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-01-23, 19:52:07
Reply #8

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 9052
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Haven't tried it with Corona as I don't have access to newer builds but normal bumps sometimes have problems with gamma when loading them. If it's the case, setting bitmap's gamma to 1.0 when loading it could help.

2013-01-23, 21:01:48
Reply #9

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
yes, normal maps should always(!) be loaded with 1.0. Same for displacement maps, reflection etc - Everything non-directly-visible (which means: maps that are used for controlling specific effects)) ;)
But tangent is definitely broken here.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-01-29, 13:55:28
Reply #10

jrcenator

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
yes, normal maps should always(!) be loaded with 1.0. Same for displacement maps, reflection etc - Everything non-directly-visible (which means: maps that are used for controlling specific effects)) ;)
But tangent is definitely broken here.

could you please tell me how to do that? :)

2013-01-29, 14:41:46
Reply #11

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1439
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
could you please tell me how to do that? :)

That's pretty easy to do.
First you need to have gamma workflow setup correctly ("Rendering" -> "Gamma/Lut Setup".
I keep it this way:


input and output to 2.2 (whereas output is more a personal decision, I have it setup to 2.2 for scripting reasons, normally - in an exr workflow - I'd tend to use 1.0)

After that the important step is documented here... If you load a bitmap texture you have to check "override" and set it to 1.0, this means the map will be loaded with gamma 1.0 (which will obviously look too bright in your editor but that's ok)


Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-01-29, 15:36:45
Reply #12

jrcenator

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
could you please tell me how to do that? :)

That's pretty easy to do.
First you need to have gamma workflow setup correctly ("Rendering" -> "Gamma/Lut Setup".
I keep it this way:


input and output to 2.2 (whereas output is more a personal decision, I have it setup to 2.2 for scripting reasons, normally - in an exr workflow - I'd tend to use 1.0)

After that the important step is documented here... If you load a bitmap texture you have to check "override" and set it to 1.0, this means the map will be loaded with gamma 1.0 (which will obviously look too bright in your editor but that's ok)

Thanks a lot, this really helped me out :)

2013-03-01, 09:19:15
Reply #13

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
NormalMap is not working! Or working not correctly(dayli update from 01/03/2013)
« Last Edit: 2013-03-01, 09:21:52 by Polymax »
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2013-03-01, 09:41:32
Reply #14

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2562
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
NormalMap is not working! Or working not correctly(dayli update from 01/03/2013)

This is a great example. Very simple scene with reproduced bug.... This will help a lot to fix this problem.